Recently enacted laws

H.R. 100 · 108th Congress · enacted

Servicemembers Civil Relief Act

Became Public Law No: 108-189.

Latest official action 2003-12-19 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

Amends the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940 to rename the Act as the Servicemembers' Civil Relief Act and to revise provisions with respect to certain civil protections and rights afforded to servicemembers while on active-duty assignment. Authorizes any servicemember to waive any of such rights and protections, pursuant to written agreement. Provides certain protections of servicemembers against default judgments, including a minimum 90-day stay of proceedings, with respect to the payment of any tax, fine, penalty, insurance premium, or other civil obligation or liability. Prohibits an eviction or distress from being made against a servicemember or his or her dependents during a period of military service for a premise for which rent does not exceed $1,700 (currently $1,200), except by court order. Prohibits: (1) rescinding or terminating for breach of contract during a period of military service a contract for the purchase or lease of real or personal property entered into prior to such service; and (2) a person holding a lien on property or effects of a servicemember from foreclosing or otherwise enforcing such lien (with penalties and protection for materially affected dependents) during a period of service and 90 days thereafter. Increases the total amount of life insurance coverage protection provided under the Act to $250,000, or an amount equal to the Ser…

Congressional Research Service · 2003-01-07

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

40 of 40 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$11,500

Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $10,000

Chris Van Hollen · Cosponsor · $1,500

Official PAC record
S. C. JOHNSON & SON, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$11,000

Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,000

Chris Van Hollen · Cosponsor · $2,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,500

Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $10,000

Chris Van Hollen · Cosponsor · $500

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$10,000
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$10,000
EQUIPMENT LEASING AND FINANCE ASSN PAC (LEASEPAC)$10,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL PECAN FEDERATION INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PECAN PAC)$10,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
SUSAN B. ANTHONY LIST. INC. CANDIDATE FUND (DBA SUSAN B. ANTHONY PRO-LIFE AMERICA CANDIDATE FUND)$10,000
WATERPAC - NATIONAL RURAL WATER ASSOCIATION POLITICAL COMMITTEE$10,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,994
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500
FARMERS' RICE COOPERATIVE FUND$7,500

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
PEPSICO, INC. CONCERNED CITIZENS FUND$7,500

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
EMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000

Chris Van Hollen · Cosponsor · $2,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
CTIA - THE WIRELESS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000

Chris Van Hollen · Cosponsor · $3,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$6,000
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS OF U.S.A. POLITICAL FUND (LETTER CARRIER POLITICAL FUND)$6,000
ALABAMA PEANUT PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION, PEANUTPAC OF ALABAMA$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
ALZHEIMERS IMPACT MOVEMENT POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$5,000
AMERICAN PEANUT SHELLERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$5,000
BEEF-PAC (BEEF POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF TEXAS CATTLE FEEDERS ASSOCIATION)$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CONCORDIA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE, INC.$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$5,000
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$5,000
IONQ, INC. PAC$5,000
KBR, INC. PAC$5,000
LOUIS DREYFUS COMPANY LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
LPL FINANCIAL LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (LPL PAC)$5,000
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,000
NATIONAL ACTIVE AND RETIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COM (NARFE-PAC)$5,000
NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NBAA-PAC)$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL PEANUT BUYING POINTS ASSOCIATION PEANUT BUYING POINT PAC$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SEABOARD CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SHEET METAL & AIR CONDITIONING CONTRACTORS' NATIONAL ASSOC., INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
SODEXO INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.