
H.R. 3936 · 108th Congress · enacted
Veterans Health Programs Improvement Act of 2004
Became Public Law No: 108-422.
Latest official action 2004-11-30 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
(This measure has not been amended since it was introduced. The summary has been expanded because action occurred on the measure.) Amends Federal veterans' administrative provisions to require the principal office of the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Court) to be in the Washington, D.C., metropolitan area. (Currently, such office must be in the District of Columbia.) Expresses the sense of Congress that: (1) a dedicated Veterans Courthouse and Justice Center (Center) should be provided for such Court; and (2) the Secretary of Defense should determine the feasibility of locating the Center at an appropriate site owned by the United States that is part of or proximate to the Pentagon Reservation in Arlington, Virginia. Requires a joint report from the Secretaries of Defense and Veterans Affairs and the Administrator of General Services to the congressional defense and veterans' committees on the feasibility of locating the Center at such a site.
Congressional Research Service · 2004-06-25
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Christopher H. Smith
House · NJ District 4 · Republican
$227,250PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Bernard Sanders
Senate · VT · Independent
-$5,000PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Adam B. Schiff
Senate · CA · Democratic
$55,400PAC receipts · 2025–2026
18 of 18 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$15,000
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,000
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$10,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$10,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordSUSAN B. ANTHONY LIST. INC. CANDIDATE FUND (DBA SUSAN B. ANTHONY PRO-LIFE AMERICA CANDIDATE FUND)$10,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,994
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $9,994
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$6,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BROADCASTERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NABPAC)$5,500
Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordALZHEIMERS IMPACT MOVEMENT POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN PISTACHIO GROWERS PISTACHIO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN SUGAR CANE LEAGUE OF USA, INC PAC$5,000
Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINT'L ASSOCIATION OF BRIDGE, STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL AND REINFORCING IRON WORKERS (IPAL)$5,000
Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ACTIVE AND RETIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COM (NARFE-PAC)$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSHEET METAL & AIR CONDITIONING CONTRACTORS' NATIONAL ASSOC., INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordUA UNION PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS VOTE! PAC (UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA)$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordUNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$5,000
Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordWINE INSTITUTE PAC$5,000
Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS PAC/ INTN'L UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (NEC PAC)$4,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordDISTRICT NO. 1-PCD, MARINE ENGINEERS' BENEFICIAL ASSOC. - POLITICAL ACTION FUND (MEBA-PAF)$3,999
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,999
Official PAC recordMASTERS, MATES AND PILOTS POLITICAL CONTRIBUTION FUND$3,607
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,607
Official PAC recordAMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$3,500
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordANTHROPIC PBC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500
Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordEAST WEST BANCORP, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500
Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordFOLEY & LARDNER POLITICAL FUND, INC.$3,500
Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordHUMANE WORLD ACTION FUND POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordLABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$3,500
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF POSTAL SUPERVISORS PAC$3,500
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordRGA REINSURANCE COMPANY FEDERAL PAC$3,500
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordSMART TD PAC$3,500
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN MARITIME OFFICERS VOLUNTARY POLITICAL ACTION FUND$3,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordBROTHERHOOD OF RAILROAD SIGNALMEN POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordCALIFORNIA NATIONS INDIAN GAMING ASSOCIATION FEDERAL PAC (CNIGA FED PAC)$3,000
Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.