Recently enacted laws

H.R. 3936 · 108th Congress · enacted

Veterans Health Programs Improvement Act of 2004

Became Public Law No: 108-422.

Latest official action 2004-11-30 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

(This measure has not been amended since it was introduced. The summary has been expanded because action occurred on the measure.) Amends Federal veterans' administrative provisions to require the principal office of the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Court) to be in the Washington, D.C., metropolitan area. (Currently, such office must be in the District of Columbia.) Expresses the sense of Congress that: (1) a dedicated Veterans Courthouse and Justice Center (Center) should be provided for such Court; and (2) the Secretary of Defense should determine the feasibility of locating the Center at an appropriate site owned by the United States that is part of or proximate to the Pentagon Reservation in Arlington, Virginia. Requires a joint report from the Secretaries of Defense and Veterans Affairs and the Administrator of General Services to the congressional defense and veterans' committees on the feasibility of locating the Center at such a site.

Congressional Research Service · 2004-06-25

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

18 of 18 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$15,000

Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $10,000

Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,000

Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $10,000

Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$10,000
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$10,000
SUSAN B. ANTHONY LIST. INC. CANDIDATE FUND (DBA SUSAN B. ANTHONY PRO-LIFE AMERICA CANDIDATE FUND)$10,000
AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,994
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500
AMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$6,000
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BROADCASTERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NABPAC)$5,500

Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $5,500

Official PAC record
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
ALZHEIMERS IMPACT MOVEMENT POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
AMERICAN PISTACHIO GROWERS PISTACHIO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$5,000
AMERICAN SUGAR CANE LEAGUE OF USA, INC PAC$5,000

Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$5,000
INT'L ASSOCIATION OF BRIDGE, STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL AND REINFORCING IRON WORKERS (IPAL)$5,000

Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$5,000
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,000
NATIONAL ACTIVE AND RETIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COM (NARFE-PAC)$5,000
SHEET METAL & AIR CONDITIONING CONTRACTORS' NATIONAL ASSOC., INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
UA UNION PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS VOTE! PAC (UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA)$5,000
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$5,000

Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
WINE INSTITUTE PAC$5,000

Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS PAC/ INTN'L UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (NEC PAC)$4,000
DISTRICT NO. 1-PCD, MARINE ENGINEERS' BENEFICIAL ASSOC. - POLITICAL ACTION FUND (MEBA-PAF)$3,999
MASTERS, MATES AND PILOTS POLITICAL CONTRIBUTION FUND$3,607
AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$3,500
ANTHROPIC PBC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500

Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
EAST WEST BANCORP, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500

Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
FOLEY & LARDNER POLITICAL FUND, INC.$3,500

Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
HUMANE WORLD ACTION FUND POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$3,500

Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $1,000

Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF POSTAL SUPERVISORS PAC$3,500
RGA REINSURANCE COMPANY FEDERAL PAC$3,500
SMART TD PAC$3,500
AMERICAN MARITIME OFFICERS VOLUNTARY POLITICAL ACTION FUND$3,000
BROTHERHOOD OF RAILROAD SIGNALMEN POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000
CALIFORNIA NATIONS INDIAN GAMING ASSOCIATION FEDERAL PAC (CNIGA FED PAC)$3,000

Adam B. Schiff · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.