
H.R. 5585 · 109th Congress · enacted
Financial Netting Improvements Act of 2006
Became Public Law No: 109-390.
Latest official action 2006-12-12 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
(This measure has not been amended since it was passed by the Senate on September 30, 2006. The summary of that version is repeated here.) Financial Netting Improvements Act of 2006 - (Sec. 2) Amends the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (FDIA) and the Federal Credit Union Act to revise treatment of certain agreements entered into before appointment of depository institution conservators or receivers, including securities contracts, forward contracts, and swap agreements. (Sec. 3) Defines "person" to include any governmental entity. (Sec. 4) Amends the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991 (FDICIA) to revise certain requirements pertinent to bilateral netting to declare that the covered contractual payment obligations and the covered contractual payment entitlements between any two financial institutions shall be terminated, liquidated, accelerated, and netted in accordance with, and subject to the conditions of, the terms of any applicable netting contract. Declares, with respect to clearing organization netting, that the covered contractual payment obligations and the covered contractual payment entitlements of a member of a clearing organization to and from all other organization members shall be terminated, liquidated, accelerated, and netted in accordance with and subject to the conditions of any applicable netting contract. (Sec. 5) Makes conforming am…
Congressional Research Service · 2006-12-12
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Cosponsor
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
House · FL District 25 · Democratic
$736,500PAC receipts · 2025–2026
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordDELOITTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordEMPLOYEES OF NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION PAC$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordEMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFRIENDS OF COMMUNITY ONCOLOGY PAC$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordL3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. PAC$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNEXTERA ENERGY, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordORACLE AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ORACLE PAC)$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordSEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordUNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordUNITED STATES SUGAR CORPORATION EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE,$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED PAC (UNITEDHEALTH GROUP PAC)$10,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,994
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $9,994
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$8,500
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$8,500
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordLEIDOS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordD.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$7,500
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordPRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE I$7,500
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordSOCIETY OF THORACIC SURGEONS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordCONQUERING CANCER PAC$7,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordELECT DEMOCRATIC WOMEN$6,500
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordTHE BOEING COMPANY PAC$6,500
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordHCA HEALTHCARE, INC. GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$6,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordUBS AMERICAS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (UBS PAC)$6,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordGENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENERAL DYNAMICS EMPLOYEE PAC)$5,500
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCA LUV PAC (CALIFORNIA LEADERSHIP UNITED FOR VICTORY PAC)$5,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP. ASSOC. POLITICAL FUND$5,000
Debbie Wasserman Schultz · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.