
H.R. 5990 · 109th Congress · enacted
To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 415 South 5th Avenue in Maywood, Illinois, as the "Wallace W. Sykes Post Office Building".
Became Public Law No: 109-406.
Latest official action 2006-12-18 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
(This measure has not been amended since it was introduced. The summary of that version is repeated here.) Designates the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 415 South 5th Avenue in Maywood, Illinois, as the "Wallace W. Sykes Post Office Building."
Congressional Research Service · 2006-12-18
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Danny K. Davis
House · IL District 7 · Democratic
$25,001PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Janice D. Schakowsky
House · IL District 9 · Democratic
$78,551PAC receipts · 2025–2026
18 of 18 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (CRNA-PAC)$5,000
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$5,000
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,000
Danny K. Davis · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$5,000
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,000
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000
COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA - COPE POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$3,500
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordJSTREETPAC$3,500
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS PAC/ INTN'L UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (NEC PAC)$3,500
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordILLINOIS POLITICAL ACTIVE LETTER CARRIERS$3,000
ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY PAC$2,500
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ACADEMY OF PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PA PAC)$2,500
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$2,500
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NURSE PRACTITIONERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN NURSES ASSOCIATION PAC$2,500
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAUTO CARE ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordLOCAL 881 UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION FUND$2,500
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$2,500
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Danny K. Davis · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordPSYCHOLOGY PAC OF AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION SERVICES INC.$2,500
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordTEXTILE RENTAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TRSAPAC)$2,500
Danny K. Davis · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordREVIVING AMERICAN JOBS AGAIN PAC DBA EQUAL OPPORTUNITY NOW$2,001
Danny K. Davis · Sponsor · $2,001
Official PAC recordLKQ CORPORATION EMPLOYEE GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$2,000
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (VERIZON PAC)$2,000
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordWINE AND SPIRITS WHOLESALERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,000
Danny K. Davis · Sponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordDENTONS US LLP PAC$1,750
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $1,750
Official PAC recordBARNES & THORNBURG POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$1,500
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $1,500
Official PAC recordELECT DEMOCRATIC WOMEN$1,500
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $1,500
Official PAC recordILLINOIS CORN GROWERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL INVOLVEMENT FUND-FEDERAL$1,500
Danny K. Davis · Sponsor · $1,500
Official PAC recordNORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NORTHERN TRUST PAC)$1,500
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $1,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CHIROPRACTIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$1,000
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COLLEGE OF NURSE-MIDWIVES MIDWIVES-PAC$1,000
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$1,000
Danny K. Davis · Sponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING ASSOCIATION PAC (ASHA PAC)$1,000
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordANIMAL WELLNESS ACTION PAC$1,000
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordCOX ENTERPRISES PAC (COXPAC) INC.$1,000
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordLOCKTON INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$1,000
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ACTIVE AND RETIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COM (NARFE-PAC)$1,000
Janice D. Schakowsky · Cosponsor · $1,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.