
H.R. 627 · 109th Congress · enacted
To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 40 Putnam Avenue in Hamden, Connecticut, as the "Linda White-Epps Post Office".
Became Public Law No: 109-26.
Latest official action 2005-07-12 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
(This measure has not been amended since it was passed by the House on May 16, 2005. The summary of that version is repeated here.) Designates the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 40 Putnam Avenue in Hamden, Connecticut, as the "Linda White-Epps Post Office."
Congressional Research Service · 2005-06-29
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Rosa L. DeLauro
House · CT District 3 · Democratic
$619,957PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
John B. Larson
House · CT District 1 · Democratic
$1,283,090PAC receipts · 2025–2026
4 of 4 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
GENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENERAL DYNAMICS EMPLOYEE PAC)$24,000
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$22,500
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$20,000
AVANGRID POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$20,000
EMPLOYEES OF NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION PAC$20,000
EMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$20,000
AMERICAN CHIROPRACTIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$17,500
John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $17,500
Official PAC recordAIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$15,000
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$15,000
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$15,000
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$15,000
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$15,000
John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $15,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$15,000
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000
THE BOEING COMPANY PAC$15,000
UA UNION PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS VOTE! PAC (UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA)$15,000
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$14,000
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. PAC$14,000
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$13,500
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (FAMMEDPAC)$13,000
AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$12,500
AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$12,500
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,500
DELOITTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,500
ELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ELEVANCE HEALTH PAC)$12,500
John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $12,500
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$12,000
NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION AMERICA'S ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES PAC$11,500
AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$11,000
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF LIFE INSURERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$11,000
John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $11,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,988
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF NEUROLOGY BRAINPAC$10,500
ALLIANCE FOR RETIRED AMERICANS POLITICAL ACTION FUND$10,000
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN MOBILIZATION PAC$10,000
John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$10,000
John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordARNOLD & PORTER KAYE SCHOLER LLP (APKS) PARTNERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.