Recently enacted laws

H.R. 627 · 109th Congress · enacted

To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 40 Putnam Avenue in Hamden, Connecticut, as the "Linda White-Epps Post Office".

Became Public Law No: 109-26.

Latest official action 2005-07-12 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

(This measure has not been amended since it was passed by the House on May 16, 2005. The summary of that version is repeated here.) Designates the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 40 Putnam Avenue in Hamden, Connecticut, as the "Linda White-Epps Post Office."

Congressional Research Service · 2005-06-29

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

4 of 4 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

GENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENERAL DYNAMICS EMPLOYEE PAC)$24,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $10,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $14,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$22,500

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $7,500

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $15,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$20,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $10,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AVANGRID POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$20,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $10,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
EMPLOYEES OF NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION PAC$20,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $10,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
EMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$20,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $10,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN CHIROPRACTIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$17,500

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $17,500

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$15,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $7,500

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$15,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $5,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $5,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$15,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $10,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$15,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $5,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$15,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $15,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $5,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $5,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$15,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $10,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $5,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
THE BOEING COMPANY PAC$15,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $8,500

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $6,500

Official PAC record
UA UNION PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS VOTE! PAC (UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA)$15,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $10,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$14,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $6,500

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. PAC$14,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $9,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$13,500

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $7,500

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (FAMMEDPAC)$13,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $10,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$12,500

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $5,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$12,500

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $2,500

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,500

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $2,500

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
DELOITTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,500

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $5,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
ELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ELEVANCE HEALTH PAC)$12,500

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $12,500

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$12,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $10,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION AMERICA'S ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES PAC$11,500

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $6,500

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$11,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $4,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF LIFE INSURERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$11,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $11,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,988

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · -$6

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $10,994

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF NEUROLOGY BRAINPAC$10,500

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $7,500

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
ALLIANCE FOR RETIRED AMERICANS POLITICAL ACTION FUND$10,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $2,500

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
AMERICAN MOBILIZATION PAC$10,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $2,500

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$10,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ARNOLD & PORTER KAYE SCHOLER LLP (APKS) PARTNERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Rosa L. DeLauro · Sponsor · $5,000

John B. Larson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.