Recently enacted laws

H.R. 1260 · 110th Congress · enacted

To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 6301 Highway 58 in Harrison, Tennessee, as the "Claude Ramsey Post Office".

Became Public Law No: 110-58.

Latest official action 2007-08-09 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

(This measure has not been amended since it was introduced. The summary of that version is repeated here.) Designates the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 6301 Highway 58 in Harrison, Tennessee, as the "Claude Ramsey Post Office."

Congressional Research Service · 2007-08-09

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

8 of 8 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
FEDEX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
OSHKOSH CORPORATION EMPLOYEES PAC (OCEPAC)$10,000

Marsha Blackburn · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
SMART TD PAC$10,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
SMITH & NEPHEW, INC. PAC (S+N PAC)$9,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $4,000

Marsha Blackburn · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SWAPA PAC)$7,500

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ASA PAC)$7,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $2,000

Marsha Blackburn · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$7,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
MEDTRONIC INC. PAC$7,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $2,000

Marsha Blackburn · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
LKQ CORPORATION EMPLOYEE GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$6,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $1,000

Marsha Blackburn · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NUCOR CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,500

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $1,000

Marsha Blackburn · Cosponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
TURKISH AMERICAN COALITION PAC- TAC-PAC$5,500

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $5,500

Official PAC record
1-800 CONTACTS, INC. PAC$5,000
A NEW NATION PAC$5,000
ACADEMY OF RAIL LABOR ATTORNEYS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AIRCRAFT OWNERS AND PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$5,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$5,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CADENCE BANK PAC$5,000
COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA - COPE POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CONTINUING AMERICA'S STRENGTH AND SECURITY PAC$5,000
DEMOCRACY SUMMER LEADERSHIP PAC$5,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS, INC. / ENTERPRISE MOBILITY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
HERBALIFE INTERNATIONAL INC. PAC$5,000
JOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$5,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
KIDNEY CARE PARTNERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR CARE AT HOME PAC (ALLIANCE PAC)$5,000
PAC TO THE FUTURE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SAFARI CLUB INTERNATIONAL PAC (SCI-PAC)$5,000
THE COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
UAW - V - CAP (UAW VOLUNTARY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM) 'INT'L UNION UNITED AUTOMOBILE AEROSPACE & AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT WORKERS OF AMERICA UAW$5,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$5,000

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION PHYSICAL THERAPY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PT-PAC)$4,500

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
INGRAM BARGE COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,500

Steve Cohen · Cosponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.