Recently enacted laws

H.R. 433 · 110th Congress · enacted

To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1700 Main Street in Little Rock, Arkansas, as the "Scipio A. Jones Post Office Building".

Became Public Law No: 110-9.

Latest official action 2007-03-07 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

(This measure has not been amended since it was introduced. The summary of that version is repeated here.) Designates the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1700 Main Street in Little Rock, Arkansas, as the "Scipio A. Jones Post Office Building."

Congressional Research Service · 2007-03-07

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

16 of 16 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$11,000

Danny K. Davis · Cosponsor · $1,000

Henry C. "Hank" Johnson, Jr. · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$10,000
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$10,000
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000

Danny K. Davis · Cosponsor · $2,500

Henry C. "Hank" Johnson, Jr. · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
DELL TECHNOLOGIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
DELTA AIR LINES PAC$10,000
EQUIPMENT LEASING AND FINANCE ASSN PAC (LEASEPAC)$10,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

Danny K. Davis · Cosponsor · $5,000

Henry C. "Hank" Johnson, Jr. · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL PECAN FEDERATION INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PECAN PAC)$10,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
WATERPAC - NATIONAL RURAL WATER ASSOCIATION POLITICAL COMMITTEE$10,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AT&T INC. EMPLOYEE FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AT&T EMPLOYEE FEDERAL PAC)$8,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $4,000

Henry C. "Hank" Johnson, Jr. · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$8,000
COX ENTERPRISES PAC (COXPAC) INC.$7,500
EMPLOYEES OF NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION PAC$7,500
FARMERS' RICE COOPERATIVE FUND$7,500

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
PEPSICO, INC. CONCERNED CITIZENS FUND$7,500

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
THE HOME DEPOT INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$7,500
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000
ABBVIE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,500
AFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$6,500
EMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,500

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Henry C. "Hank" Johnson, Jr. · Cosponsor · $1,500

Official PAC record
MCGUIREWOODS FEDERAL PAC$6,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $2,500

Henry C. "Hank" Johnson, Jr. · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
S. C. JOHNSON & SON, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AMGEN INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,500

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $3,500

Henry C. "Hank" Johnson, Jr. · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
INTERDIGITAL, INC., PAC$5,500
ACADEMY OF RAIL LABOR ATTORNEYS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000
ALABAMA PEANUT PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION, PEANUTPAC OF ALABAMA$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PEANUT SHELLERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ASA PAC)$5,000
BEEF-PAC (BEEF POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF TEXAS CATTLE FEEDERS ASSOCIATION)$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BMI POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BMI PAC)$5,000
CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,000

Danny K. Davis · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CONCORDIA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE, INC.$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
GEORGIA POWER COMPANY FEDERAL PAC$5,000
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$5,000

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.