
H.R. 146 · 111th Congress · enacted
Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009
Became Public Law No: 111-11.
Latest official action 2009-03-30 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
(This measure has not been amended since it was passed by the Senate on March 19, 2009. The summary of that version is repeated here.) Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009 - Title I: Additions to the National Wilderness Preservation System - Subtitle A: Wild Monongahela Wilderness - (Sec. 1001) Designates specified federal lands in the Monongahela National Forest, West Virginia, as wilderness and as either a new component, or an addition to an existing component, of the National Wilderness Preservation System. Authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to continue the competitive running event permitted from 2003 through 2007 in the vicinity of the boundaries of the Dolly Sods Wilderness addition and the Roaring Plains West Wilderness Area in a manner compatible with the preservation of such areas as wilderness. Prohibits anything in this Act from affecting the jurisdiction or responsibility of the state of West Virginia respecting wildlife and fish. (Sec. 1002) Modifies the boundary of the Laurel Fork South Wilderness designated by P.L. 97- 466 (relating to the designation of certain lands in the Monongahela National Forest as wilderness) to exclude two specified parcels of land. (Sec. 1003) Confirms that the boundary of the Monongahela National Forest includes specified tracts of land. (Sec. 1004) Requires the Secretary to: (1) develop a plan to provide for enhanced nonmot…
Congressional Research Service · 2009-03-30
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Cosponsor
Peter Welch
Senate · VT · Democratic
$44,000PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
James P. McGovern
House · MA District 2 · Democratic
$248,525PAC receipts · 2025–2026
10 of 10 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$15,000
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN PROPERTY CASUALTY INSURANCE ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INSURING AMERICA PAC)$10,000
CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$10,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$10,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS PAC/ INTN'L UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (NEC PAC)$10,000
HUMANE WORLD ACTION FUND POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500
AMERICAN GASTROENTEROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION INC. PAC$8,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordALLIANCE FOR RETIRED AMERICANS POLITICAL ACTION FUND$7,500
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordINT'L ASSOCIATION OF BRIDGE, STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL AND REINFORCING IRON WORKERS (IPAL)$7,500
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordD.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$6,500
DAIRY FARMERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE; AKA DFA-PAC$6,500
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ACTIVE AND RETIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COM (NARFE-PAC)$6,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordARGENTUM'S SILVER PAC$5,500
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$5,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$5,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$5,000
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CONVENIENCE STORES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ENROLLED AGENTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Peter Welch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA COMMITTEE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COTTON$5,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordUA UNION PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS VOTE! PAC (UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA)$5,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordUNITED STEELWORKERS POLITICAL ACTION FUND$5,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCTIA - THE WIRELESS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000
Peter Welch · Cosponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$4,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordEND CITIZENS UNITED$3,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordHUSCH BLACKWELL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordAMALGAMATED SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$2,500
James P. McGovern · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.