Recently enacted laws

H.R. 2923 · 111th Congress · enacted

Combat Methamphetamine Enhancement Act of 2010

Became Public Law No: 111-268.

Latest official action 2010-10-12 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

(This measure has not been amended since it was passed by the House on September 22, 2010. The summary of that version is repeated here.) Combat Methamphetamine Enhancement Act of 2010 - Amends the Controlled Substances Act to require each regulated retail seller of any scheduled listed chemical product at retail (i.e., a product used to make methamphetamine) to submit a self-certification of compliance with the requirements of such Act to the Attorney General. Requires the Attorney General to: (1) establish criteria for certifications of mail order-distributors that are consistent with the criteria for the certifications of regulated sellers; and (2) develop a list of all self-certified individuals and make it publicly available on the website of the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA). Prohibits distributors of listed chemical products from selling such products to individuals not currently registered with the DEA. Imposes civil penalties for negligent failure to self-certify as required by this Act. Provides for compliance of the budgetary effects of this Act with the Statutory Pay-As-You-Go Act of 2010.

Congressional Research Service · 2010-10-12

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

16 of 16 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

EQUIPMENT LEASING AND FINANCE ASSN PAC (LEASEPAC)$10,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL PECAN FEDERATION INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PECAN PAC)$10,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
WATERPAC - NATIONAL RURAL WATER ASSOCIATION POLITICAL COMMITTEE$10,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
FARMERS' RICE COOPERATIVE FUND$7,500

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
PEPSICO, INC. CONCERNED CITIZENS FUND$7,500

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
S. C. JOHNSON & SON, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
ALABAMA PEANUT PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION, PEANUTPAC OF ALABAMA$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PEANUT SHELLERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BEEF-PAC (BEEF POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF TEXAS CATTLE FEEDERS ASSOCIATION)$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CONCORDIA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE, INC.$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
EMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Mazie K. Hirono · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
LOUIS DREYFUS COMPANY LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NBAA-PAC)$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL PEANUT BUYING POINTS ASSOCIATION PEANUT BUYING POINT PAC$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
PFIZER INC. PAC$5,000

Mazie K. Hirono · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SEABOARD CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
TEXAS FARM BUREAU AGFUND$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
THE CAPITAL GROUP COMPANIES INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
UNITED STATES PEANUT POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (US PEANUT PAC)$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ZURICH HOLDING COMPANY OF AMERICA, INC. COMMITTEE FOR GOOD GOVERNMENT (Z-PAC, ZURICH PAC)$5,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC. PAC (BOOZ ALLEN PAC)$4,500

Mazie K. Hirono · Cosponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
AT&T INC. EMPLOYEE FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AT&T EMPLOYEE FEDERAL PAC)$4,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000

Mazie K. Hirono · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
OPTIVER AMERICAS LLC PAC (OPTIVER PAC)$3,700

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $3,700

Official PAC record
AMGEN INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
IHEARTMEDIA, INC. PAC$3,500

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $2,500

Mazie K. Hirono · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
THE J.M. SMUCKER COMPANY PAC (SMUCKER PAC)$3,500

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
VENABLE PAC (VEN-PAC)$3,500

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INCORPORATED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (VPAC)$3,500

Mazie K. Hirono · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN KENNEL CLUB$3,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
CHS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
CTIA - THE WIRELESS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
MICHIGAN SUGAR COMPANY GROWERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
ABBVIE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

Mazie K. Hirono · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
ALMOND ALLIANCE PAC FEDERAL$2,500

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (CRNA-PAC)$2,500

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN BEVERAGE ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AKA AMERICAN BEVERAGE PAC)$2,500

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF RHEUMATOLOGY (RHEUMPAC)$2,500

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN GAMING ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

John Boozman · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.