
H.R. 3663 · 111th Congress · enacted
To amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to delay the date on which the accreditation requirement under the Medicare Program applies to suppliers of durable medical equipment that are pharmacies.
Became Public Law No: 111-72.
Latest official action 2009-10-13 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
( This measure has not been amended since it was introduced. The summary of that version is repeated here.) Amends title XVIII (Medicare) of the Social Security Act to postpone until January 1, 2010, the effective date of the requirement that pharmacies, as suppliers of Medicare items and services (including durable medical equipment [DME]), must be accredited by an independent accreditation organization approved by the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS). Declares that nothing in this Act shall be construed to affect the application of an accreditation requirement for pharmacies to qualify for bidding in a competitive acquisition area.
Congressional Research Service · 2009-10-13
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Cosponsor
Jerry Moran
Senate · KS · Republican
$399,050PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Lloyd Doggett
House · TX District 37 · Democratic
$140,750PAC receipts · 2025–2026
10 of 10 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BROADCASTERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NABPAC)$11,850
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $11,850
Official PAC recordGARMIN INTERNATIONAL INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL PORK PRODUCERS COUNCIL PORK PAC$10,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPOLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS--PAC OF AAOS$9,500
ELANCO US INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE ('ELANCO PAC')$7,500
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN BAKERS ASSOCIATION AMERICAN BAKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,500
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN AIRLINES INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAPAC)$6,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC INFORMATION ASSOCIATION - OSTEOPATHIC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
THALES USA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (THALES USA PAC)$6,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordAMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$5,000
Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ACADEMY OF OPHTHALMOLOGY INC POLITICAL COMMITTEE (OPHTHPAC)$5,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COLLEGE OF PHYSICIAN SERVICES INC PAC; AKA ACP SERVICES PAC$5,000
Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$5,000
Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000
Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FINANCIAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordARRAY DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCOMPTEL PAC$5,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCROPLIFE AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordDELTA AIR LINES PAC$5,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordEASTMANPAC-POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY$5,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordENTERPRISE HOLDINGS, INC. / ENTERPRISE MOBILITY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordFOX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (FOX PAC)$5,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordGENESEE & WYOMING INC. PAC$5,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordHANGER INC. PAC$5,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordHEXCEL CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$5,000
Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINVESTMENT COMPANY INSTITUTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ICI PAC)$5,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordLPL FINANCIAL LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (LPL PAC)$5,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,000
Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMIDWEST REGION LABORERS' POLITICAL LEAGUE$5,000
Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMORTGAGE BANKERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (MORPAC)$5,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NCBA-PAC)$5,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL VENTURE CAPITAL ASSOCIATION VENTUREPAC$5,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NEXSTAR PAC)$5,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordPROFESSIONAL COMPOUNDING CENTERS OF AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSAMSUNG ELECTRONICS AMERICA INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.