Recently enacted laws

H.R. 3663 · 111th Congress · enacted

To amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to delay the date on which the accreditation requirement under the Medicare Program applies to suppliers of durable medical equipment that are pharmacies.

Became Public Law No: 111-72.

Latest official action 2009-10-13 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

( This measure has not been amended since it was introduced. The summary of that version is repeated here.) Amends title XVIII (Medicare) of the Social Security Act to postpone until January 1, 2010, the effective date of the requirement that pharmacies, as suppliers of Medicare items and services (including durable medical equipment [DME]), must be accredited by an independent accreditation organization approved by the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS). Declares that nothing in this Act shall be construed to affect the application of an accreditation requirement for pharmacies to qualify for bidding in a competitive acquisition area.

Congressional Research Service · 2009-10-13

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

10 of 10 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BROADCASTERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NABPAC)$11,850

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $11,850

Official PAC record
GARMIN INTERNATIONAL INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL PORK PRODUCERS COUNCIL PORK PAC$10,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS--PAC OF AAOS$9,500

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $7,500

Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
ELANCO US INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE ('ELANCO PAC')$7,500

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN BAKERS ASSOCIATION AMERICAN BAKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,500

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $6,500

Official PAC record
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN AIRLINES INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAPAC)$6,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC INFORMATION ASSOCIATION - OSTEOPATHIC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
THALES USA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (THALES USA PAC)$6,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$5,000

Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF OPHTHALMOLOGY INC POLITICAL COMMITTEE (OPHTHPAC)$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF PHYSICIAN SERVICES INC PAC; AKA ACP SERVICES PAC$5,000

Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$5,000

Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000

Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FINANCIAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ARRAY DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
COMPTEL PAC$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CROPLIFE AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
DELTA AIR LINES PAC$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
EASTMANPAC-POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS, INC. / ENTERPRISE MOBILITY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
FOX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (FOX PAC)$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
GENESEE & WYOMING INC. PAC$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
HANGER INC. PAC$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
HEXCEL CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$5,000

Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INVESTMENT COMPANY INSTITUTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ICI PAC)$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
LPL FINANCIAL LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (LPL PAC)$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,000

Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
MIDWEST REGION LABORERS' POLITICAL LEAGUE$5,000

Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
MORTGAGE BANKERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (MORPAC)$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NCBA-PAC)$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL VENTURE CAPITAL ASSOCIATION VENTUREPAC$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NEXSTAR PAC)$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
PROFESSIONAL COMPOUNDING CENTERS OF AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS AMERICA INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Jerry Moran · Cosponsor · $3,000

Lloyd Doggett · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.