Recently enacted laws

H.R. 1264 · 112th Congress · enacted

To designate the property between the United States Federal Courthouse and the Ed Jones Building located at 109 South Highland Avenue in Jackson, Tennessee, as the "M.D. Anderson Plaza" and to authorize the placement of a historical/identification marker on the grounds recognizing the achievements and philanthropy of M.D. Anderson.

Became Public Law No: 112-85.

Latest official action 2012-01-03 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

(This measure has not been amended since it was passed by the House on December 14, 2011. The summary of that version is repeated here.) Designates the property between the U.S. courthouse and the Ed Jones Building located at 109 South Highland Avenue in Jackson, Tennessee, as the "M.D. Anderson Plaza." Permits the West Tennessee Health Care Foundation to install a historical marker and statue in the Plaza recognizing M.D. Anderson. Prohibits the expenditure of any federal funds in connection with such marker and statue. Requires the Foundation to submit to the Administrator of General Services (GSA) a marker and statue design for GSA approval.

Congressional Research Service · 2012-01-03

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

3 of 3 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA - COPE POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$10,000

Al Green · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMEN'S ASSOCIATION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000

Al Green · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
PAC TO THE FUTURE$5,000

Al Green · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE$5,000

Al Green · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,000

Al Green · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$5,000

Al Green · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS CAMPAIGN ASSISTANCE FUND$3,500

Al Green · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000

Al Green · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000

Al Green · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
UNITED AIRLINES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (UAPAC)$3,000

Al Green · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$2,500

Al Green · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$2,500

Al Green · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
GRIDIRON-PAC$2,500

Al Green · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

Al Green · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
INDEPENDENT BANKERS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS FEDERAL PAC (IBAT FEDPAC)$1,500

Al Green · Cosponsor · $1,500

Official PAC record
GIVING WILLINGLY EMPOWERING NATIONALLY PAC$1,000

Al Green · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
NEW SOUTH LEADERSHIP PAC$1,000

Al Green · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
TEXAS FIRST PAC$1,000

Al Green · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA - COAL MINERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$1,000

Al Green · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
CADENCE BANK PAC$0

Al Green · Cosponsor · $0

Official PAC record
CBOE GLOBAL MARKETS, INC. PAC (CBOE PAC)$0

Al Green · Cosponsor · $0

Official PAC record
HEALTH CARE SERVICE CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$0

Al Green · Cosponsor · $0

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$0

Al Green · Cosponsor · $0

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.