Recently enacted laws

H.R. 1412 · 113th Congress · enacted

Department of Veterans Affairs Expiring Authorities Act of 2013

Became Public Law No: 113-37.

Latest official action 2013-09-30 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

(This measure has not been amended since it was passed by the Senate on September 23, 2013. The summary of that version is repeated here.) Department of Veterans Affairs Expiring Authorities Act of 2013 - (Sec. 2) Authorizes specified appropriations for the period October 1-December 31, 2013, to pay a monthly assistance allowance to a veteran with a disability invited by the United States Olympic Committee (USOC) to compete for a slot on, or selected for, the Paralympic Team for any month in which the veteran is training or competing in any event sanctioned by the USOC, or who is residing at a USOC, training center. Extends for the same period the authorization for grants to USOC for an integrated adaptive sports program for disabled veterans and disabled members of the Armed Forces. Applies the same grant authorization, in the same manner and to the same degree as to the USOC, to: (1) the American Samoa National Olympic Committee, (2) the Guam National Olympic Committee, (3) the Comite Olimpico de Puerto Rico, and (4) appropriate entities representing the interests of the Northern Mariana Islands and the United States Virgin Islands. Extends through FY2014 a veteran's liability for copayments of $10 for every day the veteran receives hospital care and of $5 for every day he or she receives nursing home care. Extends through FY2014 the right of the United States to recover or c…

Congressional Research Service · 2013-09-30

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INLAND EMPIRE STRIKES PAC; THE$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
LA BAMBA PAC$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MATSON, INC. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
TRUEDEM LEADERSHIP FUND$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$7,500

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ASA PAC)$7,500

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
HUMAN RIGHTS CAMPAIGN PAC$7,050

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $7,050

Official PAC record
HELLCATS PAC$7,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (CRNA-PAC)$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BLUE SHIELD OF CALIFORNIA PAC (SHIELD PAC)$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CARDINAL HEALTH INC. PAC$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
DOING RIGHT - RESULTS ACTION UNITY LEADERSHIP PAC$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INT'L ASSOCIATION OF BRIDGE, STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL AND REINFORCING IRON WORKERS (IPAL)$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL NO. 12 FEDERAL PAC$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
LEIDOS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL UNION OF HEALTHCARE WORKERS FEDERAL COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NEW YORK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS--PAC OF AAOS$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
REVIVING AMERICAN JOBS AGAIN PAC DBA EQUAL OPPORTUNITY NOW$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PIPE TRADES DISTRICT COUNCIL 16 FEDERAL PAC$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
THE GUIDEHOUSE INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GUIDEHOUSE PAC)$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
TORCHLIGHT PAC$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
UNITED PILOTS PAC/UNITED AIRLINES MASTER EXECUTIVE COUNCIL$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
LOWE'S COMPANIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,500

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$4,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.