
H.R. 2860 · 113th Congress · enacted
OPM IG Act
Became Public Law No: 113-80.
Latest official action 2014-02-12 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
(This measure has not been amended since it was introduced. The summary of that version is repeated here.) OPM IG Act - Authorizes funding for the cost of audits, investigations, and oversight activities conducted by the Inspector General of the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) of the OPM revolving fund and activities financed by the fund. Requires OPM to include in its budget submission an estimate by the Inspector General of the amount required to pay the expenses to audit, investigate, and provide other oversight activities with respect to the revolving fund.
Congressional Research Service · 2014-02-12
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$10,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordERNST & YOUNG POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$10,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL ADVISORS POLITICAL ACTION COMM$10,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL RURAL LETTER CARRIERS' ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordUA UNION PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS VOTE! PAC (UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA)$10,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordUNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$10,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS PAC/ INTN'L UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (NEC PAC)$7,500
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordDEPOSITORY TRUST AND CLEARING CORPORATION PAC - DTCC PAC; THE$6,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordEMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBLACKROCK FUNDS SERVICES GROUP LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BLACKROCK PAC)$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordD.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINT'L ASSOCIATION OF BRIDGE, STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL AND REINFORCING IRON WORKERS (IPAL)$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMEN'S ASSOCIATION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL UNION OF PAINTERS AND ALLIED TRADES POLITICAL ACTION TOGETHER POLITICAL COMMITTEE$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordLABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL APARTMENT ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL POSTAL MAIL HANDLERS UNION - DIVISION OF LABORERS' INT'L UNION OF NORTH AMERICA$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordPITNEY BOWES INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordTD BANK US HOLDING COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TD BANK PAC)$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordUNITE HERE TIP CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordWESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (WABPAC)$5,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINDEPENDENT COMMUNITY BANKERS OF AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ICBA PAC)$4,500
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $4,500
Official PAC recordJOHN HANCOCK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY (USA) FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,500
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $4,500
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordINDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INSURPAC)$3,500
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS CAMPAIGN ASSISTANCE FUND$3,500
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordMASSACHUSETTS BIOTECHNOLOGY COUNCIL INC. FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordMASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500
Stephen F. Lynch · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.