
H.R. 4120 · 113th Congress · enacted
To amend the National Law Enforcement Museum Act to extend the termination date.
Became Public Law No: 113-102.
Latest official action 2014-05-16 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
(This measure has not been amended since it was introduced. The summary of that version is repeated here.) Amends the National Law Enforcement Museum Act to extend by three years the authority to construct the National Law Enforcement Museum.
Congressional Research Service · 2014-05-16
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
4 of 4 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN RESORT DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION RESORT OWNERS COALITION PAC (ARDA-ROC PAC)$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCONSTELLATION ENERGY CORPORATION EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (CEPAC)$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordDELOITTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordEMPLOYEES OF NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION PAC$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordEMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordERNST & YOUNG POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordFEDERAL BIPARTISAN VOLUNTARY PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE OF THE PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC. (PNC$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordFEDERATION OF AMERICAN HOSPITALS PAC$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordGENERAL ATOMICS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordGENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENERAL DYNAMICS EMPLOYEE PAC)$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordHONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordKPMG PARTNERS/PRINCIPALS AND EMPLOYEES PAC$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordL3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. PAC$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL MULTIFAMILY HOUSING COUNCIL AND REAL ESTATE TECHNOLOGY AND TRANSFORMATION CENTER POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NMHC PAC)$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION RURAL BROADBAND PAC$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSEAFARERS POLITICAL ACTIVITY DONATION - SEAFARERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NA-AGLIW$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordTHE HOME DEPOT INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordU.S. BANCORP FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordWINE AND SPIRITS WHOLESALERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION AMERICA'S ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES PAC$4,500
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $4,500
Official PAC recordAMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$4,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordJPMORGAN CHASE & CO. FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ACTIVE AND RETIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COM (NARFE-PAC)$3,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordSCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION VOLUNTARY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$2,500
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN DENTAL ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordBWX TECHNOLOGIES, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordCME GROUP INC. PAC$2,500
Steny H. Hoyer · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.