Recently enacted laws

S. 25 · 113th Congress · enacted

To ensure that the reduced annual cost-of-living adjustment to the retired pay of members and former members of the Armed Forces under the age of 62 required by the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2013 will not apply to members or former members who first became members prior to January 1, 2014, and for other purposes.

Became Public Law No: 113-82.

Latest official action 2014-02-15 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

(This measure has not been amended since it was passed by the House on February 11, 2014. The summary of that version is repeated here.) Amends the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, with respect to the implementation of direct spending reductions, to require the President to order a sequestration for FY2024 on the date the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) issues its sequestration preview report for such fiscal year. Makes the reduction in annual cost-of-living adjustments of military retired pay for armed forces members under age 62 enacted by the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2013 inapplicable to those who first became members before January 1, 2014. (That Act reduced the cost-of-living adjustments from the full Consumer Price Index [CPI] to the CPI less 1%.) Amends title XVIII (Medicare) of the Social Security Act to replace the requirement to establish a Medicare Improvement Fund with one that requires the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) to establish a Transitional Fund for Sustainable Growth Rate (SGR) Reform, available to provide funds to pay for physicians' services under part B (Supplementary Medical Insurance) to supplement the conversion factor for 2017 if the conversion factor for that year is less than that for 2013. Makes $2.3 billion available to the Fund from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund for expenditu…

Congressional Research Service · 2014-02-15

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN RESORT DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION RESORT OWNERS COALITION PAC (ARDA-ROC PAC)$10,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS, INC. / ENTERPRISE MOBILITY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
FRAMATOME INC PAC$10,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
RYAN LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (RYANPAC)$10,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
THE AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER COMMITTEE FOR RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT$10,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN GAS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BP CORPORATION NORTH AMERICA INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BP NORTH AMERICA EMPLOYEE PAC)$5,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CHEVRON EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - CHEVRON CORPORATION$5,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
COVINGTON AND BURLING LLP PAC$5,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
COZEN O'CONNOR POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ENERGYSOLUTIONS, INC. FUND FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT (ENERGYSOLUTIONS PAC)$5,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
FLUOR CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (FLUOR PAC)$5,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
FOX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (FOX PAC)$5,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
HF SINCLAIR CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (DINO PAC)$5,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
IN THE ARENA PAC$5,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NEXSTAR PAC)$5,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
PEABODY ENERGY CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PEABODY PAC)$5,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
POWERPAC OF THE EDISON ELECTRIC INSTITUTE$5,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ZILLOW GROUP, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ZG PAC)$5,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
PROFESSIONAL COMPOUNDING CENTERS OF AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,500

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
USANA HEALTH SCIENCES, INC PAC$4,500

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
WSP USA INC. PAC$4,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PUBLIC POWER ASSOCIATION, PUBLIC OWNERSHIP OF ELECTRIC RESOURCES PAC$3,500

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
INTERSTATE NATURAL GAS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
SOLAR FOR AMERICAN ENERGY DOMINACE PAC$3,500

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PETROLEUM INSTITUTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (API PAC)$3,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
DATAVANT PAC$3,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
DIRECT SELLING ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
ALTICOR, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE ALTIPAC$2,500

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AO SMITH CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AOSPAC)$2,500

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
BROADCOM INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BROADCOM PAC)$2,500

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CALPINE LLC PAC$2,500

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
COEUR MINING, INC. PAC$2,500

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CONOCOPHILLIPS SPIRIT PAC$2,500

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CORE NATURAL RESOURCES, INC. (CORE PAC)$2,500

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CROWELL & MORING LLP POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (C&M PAC)$2,500

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
DRILLERSPAC, A POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF DRILLING CONTRACTORS$2,500

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
EMPLOYEES OF QUANTA SERVICES, INC.$2,500

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS PARTNERS L.P. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.