
S. 25 · 113th Congress · enacted
To ensure that the reduced annual cost-of-living adjustment to the retired pay of members and former members of the Armed Forces under the age of 62 required by the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2013 will not apply to members or former members who first became members prior to January 1, 2014, and for other purposes.
Became Public Law No: 113-82.
Latest official action 2014-02-15 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
(This measure has not been amended since it was passed by the House on February 11, 2014. The summary of that version is repeated here.) Amends the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, with respect to the implementation of direct spending reductions, to require the President to order a sequestration for FY2024 on the date the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) issues its sequestration preview report for such fiscal year. Makes the reduction in annual cost-of-living adjustments of military retired pay for armed forces members under age 62 enacted by the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2013 inapplicable to those who first became members before January 1, 2014. (That Act reduced the cost-of-living adjustments from the full Consumer Price Index [CPI] to the CPI less 1%.) Amends title XVIII (Medicare) of the Social Security Act to replace the requirement to establish a Medicare Improvement Fund with one that requires the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) to establish a Transitional Fund for Sustainable Growth Rate (SGR) Reform, available to provide funds to pay for physicians' services under part B (Supplementary Medical Insurance) to supplement the conversion factor for 2017 if the conversion factor for that year is less than that for 2013. Makes $2.3 billion available to the Fund from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund for expenditu…
Congressional Research Service · 2014-02-15
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMERICAN RESORT DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION RESORT OWNERS COALITION PAC (ARDA-ROC PAC)$10,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordENTERPRISE HOLDINGS, INC. / ENTERPRISE MOBILITY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFRAMATOME INC PAC$10,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordRYAN LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (RYANPAC)$10,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTHE AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER COMMITTEE FOR RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT$10,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN GAS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBP CORPORATION NORTH AMERICA INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BP NORTH AMERICA EMPLOYEE PAC)$5,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCHEVRON EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - CHEVRON CORPORATION$5,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCOVINGTON AND BURLING LLP PAC$5,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCOZEN O'CONNOR POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordENERGYSOLUTIONS, INC. FUND FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT (ENERGYSOLUTIONS PAC)$5,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordFLUOR CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (FLUOR PAC)$5,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordFOX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (FOX PAC)$5,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordHF SINCLAIR CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (DINO PAC)$5,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordIN THE ARENA PAC$5,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NEXSTAR PAC)$5,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordPEABODY ENERGY CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PEABODY PAC)$5,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordPOWERPAC OF THE EDISON ELECTRIC INSTITUTE$5,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordZILLOW GROUP, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ZG PAC)$5,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordPROFESSIONAL COMPOUNDING CENTERS OF AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,500
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $4,500
Official PAC recordUSANA HEALTH SCIENCES, INC PAC$4,500
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $4,500
Official PAC recordWSP USA INC. PAC$4,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN PUBLIC POWER ASSOCIATION, PUBLIC OWNERSHIP OF ELECTRIC RESOURCES PAC$3,500
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordINTERSTATE NATURAL GAS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordSOLAR FOR AMERICAN ENERGY DOMINACE PAC$3,500
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN PETROLEUM INSTITUTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (API PAC)$3,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordDATAVANT PAC$3,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordDIRECT SELLING ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordALTICOR, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE ALTIPAC$2,500
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAO SMITH CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AOSPAC)$2,500
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordBROADCOM INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BROADCOM PAC)$2,500
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordCALPINE LLC PAC$2,500
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordCOEUR MINING, INC. PAC$2,500
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordCONOCOPHILLIPS SPIRIT PAC$2,500
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordCORE NATURAL RESOURCES, INC. (CORE PAC)$2,500
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordCROWELL & MORING LLP POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (C&M PAC)$2,500
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordDRILLERSPAC, A POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF DRILLING CONTRACTORS$2,500
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordEMPLOYEES OF QUANTA SERVICES, INC.$2,500
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordENTERPRISE PRODUCTS PARTNERS L.P. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Mike Lee · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.