
H.R. 3116 · 114th Congress · enacted
Quarterly Financial Report Reauthorization Act
Became Public Law No: 114-72.
Latest official action 2015-10-22 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
(This measure has not been amended since it was introduced. The summary has been expanded because action occurred on the measure.) Quarterly Financial Report Reauthorization Act (Sec. 2) Extends the authority of the Department of Commerce to conduct the quarterly financial report program through September 30, 2030, under which Commerce collects and publishes quarterly financial statistics of business operations, organization, practices, management, and relation to other businesses, including data on sales, expenses, assets, liabilities, and other measures of financial condition.
Congressional Research Service · 2015-07-29
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$18,396
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $18,396
Official PAC recordAIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMAZON.COM SERVICES LLC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (AMAZON PAC)$10,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordBANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION FEDERAL PAC$10,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordEDISON INTERNATIONAL PAC$10,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordEMPLOYEES OF NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION PAC$10,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordERNST & YOUNG POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordGOOGLE LLC NETPAC$10,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordLABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$10,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE I$10,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordBAKER & HOSTETLER POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $9,000
Official PAC recordMICROSOFT CORPORATION STAKEHOLDERS VOLUNTARY PAC - MSVPAC$8,500
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$7,500
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$7,500
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$7,500
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNEW YORK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$6,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordSEMPRA ENERGY EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE- FEDERAL$6,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordACCENTURE INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$5,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAT&T INC. EMPLOYEE FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AT&T EMPLOYEE FEDERAL PAC)$5,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBLACKROCK FUNDS SERVICES GROUP LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BLACKROCK PAC)$5,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBLUE SHIELD OF CALIFORNIA PAC (SHIELD PAC)$5,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBRIGHTSTAR GLOBAL SOLUTIONS CORPORATION PAC$5,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCOGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (COGNIZANT PAC)$5,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCOMCAST CORPORATION & NBCUNIVERSAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - FEDERAL$5,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordD.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$5,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordDEMOCRACY SUMMER LEADERSHIP PAC$5,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordHONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$5,000
Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.