
H.R. 4246 · 114th Congress · enacted
National Guard and Reservist Debt Relief Extension Act of 2015
Became Public Law No: 114-107.
Latest official action 2015-12-18 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
(This measure has not been amended since it was introduced. The expanded summary of the House passed version is repeated here.) National Guard and Reservist Debt Relief Extension Act of 2015 (Sec. 2) This bill amends the National Guard and Reservists Debt Relief Act of 2008 to exempt for an additional four-year period qualifying Armed Forces reserve component and National Guard members (who, after September 11, 2001, are called to active duty or to perform a homeland defense activity for at least 90 days, and remain eligible for an exemption during the 540-day period following such active duty or homeland defense activity service) from the application of the means-test presumption of abuse under chapter 7 (Liquidation) of the Bankruptcy Code.
Congressional Research Service · 2015-12-18
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Steve Cohen
House · TN District 9 · Democratic
$308,000PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Jerrold Nadler
House · NY District 12 · Democratic
$71,000PAC receipts · 2025–2026
3 of 3 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFEDEX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
SMART TD PAC$10,000
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$7,500
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$7,500
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$7,500
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$7,500
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SWAPA PAC)$7,500
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordHONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$7,000
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordNORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$6,500
NUCOR CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordTURKISH AMERICAN COALITION PAC- TAC-PAC$5,500
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordACADEMY OF RAIL LABOR ATTORNEYS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAIRCRAFT OWNERS AND PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$5,000
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,000
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBMI POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BMI PAC)$5,000
Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBNSF RAILWAY COMPANY RAILPAC (BNSF RAILPAC)$5,000
COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA - COPE POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$5,000
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordDEMOCRACY SUMMER LEADERSHIP PAC$5,000
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordENTERPRISE HOLDINGS, INC. / ENTERPRISE MOBILITY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordJOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$5,000
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordPAC TO THE FUTURE$5,000
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordTEVA PHARMACEUTICALS USA INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TEVA PAC)$5,000
Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordTHE COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordUAW - V - CAP (UAW VOLUNTARY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM) 'INT'L UNION UNITED AUTOMOBILE AEROSPACE & AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT WORKERS OF AMERICA UAW$5,000
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordUNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$5,000
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION PHYSICAL THERAPY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PT-PAC)$4,500
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $4,500
Official PAC recordINGRAM BARGE COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,500
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $4,500
Official PAC recordCSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$4,000
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$4,000
SMITH & NEPHEW, INC. PAC (S+N PAC)$4,000
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordUNION PACIFIC CORP. FUND FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT$4,000
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$3,500
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$3,500
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL APARTMENT ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500
NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NBAA-PAC)$3,500
Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.