Recently enacted laws

H.R. 4246 · 114th Congress · enacted

National Guard and Reservist Debt Relief Extension Act of 2015

Became Public Law No: 114-107.

Latest official action 2015-12-18 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

(This measure has not been amended since it was introduced. The expanded summary of the House passed version is repeated here.) National Guard and Reservist Debt Relief Extension Act of 2015 (Sec. 2) This bill amends the National Guard and Reservists Debt Relief Act of 2008 to exempt for an additional four-year period qualifying Armed Forces reserve component and National Guard members (who, after September 11, 2001, are called to active duty or to perform a homeland defense activity for at least 90 days, and remain eligible for an exemption during the 540-day period following such active duty or homeland defense activity service) from the application of the means-test presumption of abuse under chapter 7 (Liquidation) of the Bankruptcy Code.

Congressional Research Service · 2015-12-18

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

3 of 3 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
FEDEX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SMART TD PAC$10,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$7,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$7,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$7,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $2,500

Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$7,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $2,500

Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SWAPA PAC)$7,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$7,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$6,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $2,000

Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
NUCOR CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
TURKISH AMERICAN COALITION PAC- TAC-PAC$5,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,500

Official PAC record
ACADEMY OF RAIL LABOR ATTORNEYS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AIRCRAFT OWNERS AND PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BMI POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BMI PAC)$5,000

Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BNSF RAILWAY COMPANY RAILPAC (BNSF RAILPAC)$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $2,000

Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA - COPE POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
DEMOCRACY SUMMER LEADERSHIP PAC$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS, INC. / ENTERPRISE MOBILITY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
JOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
PAC TO THE FUTURE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
TEVA PHARMACEUTICALS USA INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TEVA PAC)$5,000

Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
THE COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
UAW - V - CAP (UAW VOLUNTARY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM) 'INT'L UNION UNITED AUTOMOBILE AEROSPACE & AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT WORKERS OF AMERICA UAW$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION PHYSICAL THERAPY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PT-PAC)$4,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
INGRAM BARGE COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
CSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$4,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $2,000

Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$4,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $2,000

Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
SMITH & NEPHEW, INC. PAC (S+N PAC)$4,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
UNION PACIFIC CORP. FUND FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT$4,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $2,000

Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$3,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$3,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL APARTMENT ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $1,000

Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $2,500

Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NBAA-PAC)$3,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.