
H.R. 4465 · 114th Congress · enacted
Federal Assets Sale and Transfer Act of 2016
Became Public Law No: 114-287.
Latest official action 2016-12-16 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
(This measure has not been amended since it was passed by the House on May 23, 2016. The summary of that version is repeated here.) Federal Assets Sale and Transfer Act of 2016 (Sec. 4) This bill establishes the Public Buildings Reform Board to identify opportunities for the federal government to reduce significantly its inventory of civilian real property and reduce its costs. (Sec. 10) The Board shall terminate six years after enactment of this Act. (Sec. 11) Each federal agency shall submit to the General Services Administration (GSA) and the Office of Management and Budget (OMB): (1) current data on all federal civilian real properties owned, leased, or controlled by each agency; (2) recommendations on such properties that can be disposed of or outleased or that otherwise no longer meet agency needs or that can be transferred, exchanged, consolidated, co-located, reconfigured, or redeveloped; and (3) recommendations on operational efficiencies that the government can realize in its operation and maintenance of such properties. The OMB shall review agency recommendations, develop standards for reviewing such recommendations, and submit such standards and its recommendations to the Board. The OMB shall incorporate specified factors in developing such standards, including the extent and timing of potential costs and savings beginning with the date of completion of the proposed…
Congressional Research Service · 2016-12-16
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
7 of 7 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordHONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$10,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMIDWEST REGION LABORERS' POLITICAL LEAGUE$10,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTHE BOEING COMPANY PAC$10,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordALLISON TRANSMISSION INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500
André Carson · Cosponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordAMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$8,500
André Carson · Cosponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordELI LILLY AND COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500
André Carson · Cosponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordTRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$8,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$7,500
André Carson · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
André Carson · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordCSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$7,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordLEIDOS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordROLLS-ROYCE NORTH AMERICA HOLDINGS INC. PAC (ROLLS-ROYCE NORTH AMERICA PAC)$6,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordATLAS AIR WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,500
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordABBVIE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordACADEMY OF RAIL LABOR ATTORNEYS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAIRCRAFT OWNERS AND PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ASA PAC)$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBLACKROCK FUNDS SERVICES GROUP LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BLACKROCK PAC)$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBNSF RAILWAY COMPANY RAILPAC (BNSF RAILPAC)$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCOMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA - COPE POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCONGRESSIONAL BLACK CAUCUS PAC$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCOURAGE TO CHANGE$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ELEVANCE HEALTH PAC)$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordFAIR SHOT PAC$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordGRIDIRON-PAC$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS CAMPAIGN ASSISTANCE FUND$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMEDICARE FOR ALL$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.