Recently enacted laws

H.R. 4465 · 114th Congress · enacted

Federal Assets Sale and Transfer Act of 2016

Became Public Law No: 114-287.

Latest official action 2016-12-16 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

(This measure has not been amended since it was passed by the House on May 23, 2016. The summary of that version is repeated here.) Federal Assets Sale and Transfer Act of 2016 (Sec. 4) This bill establishes the Public Buildings Reform Board to identify opportunities for the federal government to reduce significantly its inventory of civilian real property and reduce its costs. (Sec. 10) The Board shall terminate six years after enactment of this Act. (Sec. 11) Each federal agency shall submit to the General Services Administration (GSA) and the Office of Management and Budget (OMB): (1) current data on all federal civilian real properties owned, leased, or controlled by each agency; (2) recommendations on such properties that can be disposed of or outleased or that otherwise no longer meet agency needs or that can be transferred, exchanged, consolidated, co-located, reconfigured, or redeveloped; and (3) recommendations on operational efficiencies that the government can realize in its operation and maintenance of such properties. The OMB shall review agency recommendations, develop standards for reviewing such recommendations, and submit such standards and its recommendations to the Board. The OMB shall incorporate specified factors in developing such standards, including the extent and timing of potential costs and savings beginning with the date of completion of the proposed…

Congressional Research Service · 2016-12-16

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

7 of 7 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$10,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MIDWEST REGION LABORERS' POLITICAL LEAGUE$10,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
THE BOEING COMPANY PAC$10,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ALLISON TRANSMISSION INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500

André Carson · Cosponsor · $8,500

Official PAC record
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$8,500

André Carson · Cosponsor · $8,500

Official PAC record
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500

André Carson · Cosponsor · $8,500

Official PAC record
TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$8,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$7,500

André Carson · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

André Carson · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
CSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$7,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
LEIDOS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
ROLLS-ROYCE NORTH AMERICA HOLDINGS INC. PAC (ROLLS-ROYCE NORTH AMERICA PAC)$6,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
ATLAS AIR WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,500

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,500

Official PAC record
ABBVIE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ACADEMY OF RAIL LABOR ATTORNEYS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AIRCRAFT OWNERS AND PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ASA PAC)$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BLACKROCK FUNDS SERVICES GROUP LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BLACKROCK PAC)$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BNSF RAILWAY COMPANY RAILPAC (BNSF RAILPAC)$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA - COPE POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CONGRESSIONAL BLACK CAUCUS PAC$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
COURAGE TO CHANGE$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ELEVANCE HEALTH PAC)$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
FAIR SHOT PAC$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
GRIDIRON-PAC$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS CAMPAIGN ASSISTANCE FUND$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
MEDICARE FOR ALL$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

André Carson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.