Recently enacted laws

S. 184 · 114th Congress · enacted

Native American Children's Safety Act

Became Public Law No: 114-165.

Latest official action 2016-06-03 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

(This measure has not been amended since it was introduced. The expanded summary of the Senate reported version is repeated here.) Native American Children's Safety Act Amends the Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention Act to prohibit the final approval of any foster care placement or a foster care license from being issued until the tribal social services agency: (1) completes a criminal records check of each covered individual who resides in the household or is employed at the institution in which the foster care placement will be made, and (2) concludes that each of those individuals meets the tribe's standards established pursuant to this Act. Defines a "covered individual" as an adult and any other individual the tribe determines is subject to a criminal records check. Requires the Tribe's standards to include requirements that each tribal social services agency: (1) perform criminal records checks, including fingerprint-based checks of national crime information databases; (2) check any abuse registries maintained by the Indian tribe; (3) check any child abuse and neglect registry maintained by the state, and any tribal abuse registries maintained in the state, in which the individual resides; (4) request any other state in which the individual resided during the preceding five years to enable the agency to check its registry; and (5) any other additional …

Congressional Research Service · 2016-05-23

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

CONTINUING AMERICA'S STRENGTH AND SECURITY PAC$10,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL PORK PRODUCERS COUNCIL PORK PAC$10,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MINN-DAK FARMERS COOPERATIVE SUGAR PAC (MDSPAC)$8,400

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $8,400

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PISTACHIO GROWERS PISTACHIO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
FARMERS' RICE COOPERATIVE FUND$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA COMMITTEE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COTTON$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF FARMER COOPERATIVES CO-OP/PAC$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
WINE AND SPIRITS WHOLESALERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INSURPAC)$6,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ALLIANCE FOR PHARMACY COMPOUNDING PAC (COMP PAC)$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BLUEPAC - BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
JOBS OPPORTUNITY NOW POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FEDERATION FURTHERING AGRICULTURE FOR RURAL MISSISSIPPIANS FUND PA$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
PLAINS COTTON GROWERS INC. PAC$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
TEXAS FARM BUREAU AGFUND$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION RURAL BROADBAND PAC$4,800

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,800

Official PAC record
AIRBUS AMERICAS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN BAKERS ASSOCIATION AMERICAN BAKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANIES PAC$4,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
CHENIERE ENERGY, INC. PAC$3,750

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,750

Official PAC record
AMERICAN VETERINARY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
CSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
DOMINION ENERGY, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - DOMINION PAC$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL TURKEY FEDERATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITEE/TURPAC$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
THE COCA-COLA COMPANY NONPARTISAN COMMITTEE FOR GOOD GOVERNMENT$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
USA RICE FEDERATION PAC$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
KEURIG DR PEPPER INC. PAC$3,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
AIRCRAFT OWNERS AND PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN BEVERAGE ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AKA AMERICAN BEVERAGE PAC)$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SOYBEAN ASSOCIATION PAC (SOYPAC)$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMGEN INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
ANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CHS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CONAGRA BRANDS, INC. GOOD GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.