
S. 184 · 114th Congress · enacted
Native American Children's Safety Act
Became Public Law No: 114-165.
Latest official action 2016-06-03 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
(This measure has not been amended since it was introduced. The expanded summary of the Senate reported version is repeated here.) Native American Children's Safety Act Amends the Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention Act to prohibit the final approval of any foster care placement or a foster care license from being issued until the tribal social services agency: (1) completes a criminal records check of each covered individual who resides in the household or is employed at the institution in which the foster care placement will be made, and (2) concludes that each of those individuals meets the tribe's standards established pursuant to this Act. Defines a "covered individual" as an adult and any other individual the tribe determines is subject to a criminal records check. Requires the Tribe's standards to include requirements that each tribal social services agency: (1) perform criminal records checks, including fingerprint-based checks of national crime information databases; (2) check any abuse registries maintained by the Indian tribe; (3) check any child abuse and neglect registry maintained by the state, and any tribal abuse registries maintained in the state, in which the individual resides; (4) request any other state in which the individual resided during the preceding five years to enable the agency to check its registry; and (5) any other additional …
Congressional Research Service · 2016-05-23
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
CONTINUING AMERICA'S STRENGTH AND SECURITY PAC$10,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL PORK PRODUCERS COUNCIL PORK PAC$10,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMINN-DAK FARMERS COOPERATIVE SUGAR PAC (MDSPAC)$8,400
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $8,400
Official PAC recordAMERICAN PISTACHIO GROWERS PISTACHIO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordFARMERS' RICE COOPERATIVE FUND$7,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA COMMITTEE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COTTON$7,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL COUNCIL OF FARMER COOPERATIVES CO-OP/PAC$7,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordWINE AND SPIRITS WHOLESALERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordINDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INSURPAC)$6,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordAFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$5,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordALLIANCE FOR PHARMACY COMPOUNDING PAC (COMP PAC)$5,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBLUEPAC - BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordJOBS OPPORTUNITY NOW POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FEDERATION FURTHERING AGRICULTURE FOR RURAL MISSISSIPPIANS FUND PA$5,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordPLAINS COTTON GROWERS INC. PAC$5,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordTEXAS FARM BUREAU AGFUND$5,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION RURAL BROADBAND PAC$4,800
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,800
Official PAC recordAIRBUS AMERICAS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN BAKERS ASSOCIATION AMERICAN BAKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANIES PAC$4,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordOCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordCHENIERE ENERGY, INC. PAC$3,750
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,750
Official PAC recordAMERICAN VETERINARY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordCSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$3,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordDOMINION ENERGY, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - DOMINION PAC$3,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL TURKEY FEDERATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITEE/TURPAC$3,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordTHE COCA-COLA COMPANY NONPARTISAN COMMITTEE FOR GOOD GOVERNMENT$3,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordUSA RICE FEDERATION PAC$3,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordKEURIG DR PEPPER INC. PAC$3,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordAIRCRAFT OWNERS AND PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN BEVERAGE ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AKA AMERICAN BEVERAGE PAC)$2,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN SOYBEAN ASSOCIATION PAC (SOYPAC)$2,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMGEN INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordCHS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordCONAGRA BRANDS, INC. GOOD GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION$2,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordCONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordELI LILLY AND COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.