Recently enacted laws

H.R. 1417 · 115th Congress · enacted

National Law Enforcement Museum Exhibits Act

Became Public Law No: 115-321.

Latest official action 2018-12-17 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

National Law Enforcement Museum Exhibits Act (Sec. 2) This bill amends the National Law Enforcement Museum Act to permit the National Law Enforcement Museum in Washington, DC, to acquire, receive, possess, collect, ship, transport, import, and display firearms in fulfilling the museum's purposes.

Congressional Research Service · 2018-12-17

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

EUREKA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MAJORITY COMMITTEE PAC--MC PAC$10,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
SUPPORT TAXFIGHTERS & ELECT EFFECTIVE LEADERS PAC$10,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
RAPTOR PAC$6,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$5,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$5,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BUCKEYE LIBERTY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$5,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
FARMER PAC$5,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
KOCH, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (KOCHPAC)$5,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL ADVISORS POLITICAL ACTION COMM$5,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
UNION PACIFIC CORP. FUND FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT$5,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,994

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $4,994

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
BUILD POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOME BUILDERS (BUILDPAC)$3,500

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
CALIFORNIA POULTRY INDUSTRY FEDERATION POULTRY PAC$3,500

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
EDISON INTERNATIONAL PAC$3,500

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION AMERICA'S ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES PAC$3,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN INVESTMENT COUNCIL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CHEVRON EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - CHEVRON CORPORATION$2,500

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
FOREVER YOUTH ORGANIZATION UTILIZING A NEW GENERATION PAC$2,500

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
OLD NORTH LEADERSHIP PAC$2,500

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
SCHOOLSFIRST FEDERAL CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES FEDERAL PAC$2,500

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CALIFORNIA INDEPENDENT PETROLEUM ASSOCIATION FEDERAL PAC$2,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
DELAWARE NORTH COMPANIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
MASTERCARD INTERNATIONAL INC. EMPLOYEE PAC (MASTERCARD PAC) OR (MASTERCARD EMPLOYEE PAC)$2,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL RIFLE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA POLITICAL VICTORY FUND$2,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
PG&E CORPORATION EMPLOYEES ENERGYPAC$2,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
THE FARM CREDIT COUNCIL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
UNITED PILOTS PAC/UNITED AIRLINES MASTER EXECUTIVE COUNCIL$2,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
GUN OWNERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL VICTORY FUND$1,500

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $1,500

Official PAC record
THE ASCAP LEGISLATIVE FUND FOR THE ARTS$1,500

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $1,500

Official PAC record
BLUE DIAMOND GROWERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$1,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
CALIFORNIA FRESH FRUIT ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$1,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
CEMEX INC. EMPLOYEES PAC$1,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
DENTONS US LLP PAC$1,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
HOUSE CONSERVATIVES FUND$1,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
IMMIGRANT INVESTORS ASSOCIATION, INC./INVEST IN THE USA PAC (IIUSA PAC)$1,000

Tom McClintock · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.