
H.R. 2772 · 115th Congress · enacted
SEA Act of 2018
Became Public Law No: 115-188.
Latest official action 2018-06-21 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
Department of Veterans Affairs Senior Executive Accountability Act of 2018 or the SEA Act of 2018 (Sec. 2) This bill prohibits an individual employed in a senior executive position at the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) from being reassigned to another such VA position unless the reassignment is approved in writing and signed by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs. The VA shall report to Congress on such reassignments biannually.
Congressional Research Service · 2018-06-21
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Cosponsor
Mark Takano
House · CA District 39 · Democratic
$379,800PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Elise M. Stefanik
House · NY District 21 · Republican
$245,744PAC receipts · 2025–2026
2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordBOOTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$10,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$10,000
Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFIGHT ON PAC$10,000
Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordHIGHWATER PAC$10,000
Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINLAND EMPIRE STRIKES PAC; THE$10,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$10,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordLA BAMBA PAC$10,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordLABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$10,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMATSON, INC. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTRUEDEM LEADERSHIP FUND$10,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordUNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$10,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$7,500
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ASA PAC)$7,500
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordTHE HOME DEPOT INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
HUMAN RIGHTS CAMPAIGN PAC$7,050
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $7,050
Official PAC recordHELLCATS PAC$7,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordLEIDOS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
A NEW NATION PAC$5,000
Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$5,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (CRNA-PAC)$5,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$5,000
Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBLUE SHIELD OF CALIFORNIA PAC (SHIELD PAC)$5,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBUILD POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOME BUILDERS (BUILDPAC)$5,000
Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBUILDING AMERICA'S REPUBLICAN REPRESENTATION PAC$5,000
Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCAP-PAC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND OF THE NATIONAL COMMUNITY ACTION FOUNDATION INC$5,000
Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCARDINAL HEALTH INC. PAC$5,000
Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCORNING INCORPORATED EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (COREPAC)$5,000
Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCREATING OPPORTUNITIES, MARKETS AND ENTHUSIASM IN RURAL KENTUCKY PAC$5,000
Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordDIRIGO PAC$5,000
Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.