Recently enacted laws

H.R. 2772 · 115th Congress · enacted

SEA Act of 2018

Became Public Law No: 115-188.

Latest official action 2018-06-21 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

Department of Veterans Affairs Senior Executive Accountability Act of 2018 or the SEA Act of 2018 (Sec. 2) This bill prohibits an individual employed in a senior executive position at the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) from being reassigned to another such VA position unless the reassignment is approved in writing and signed by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs. The VA shall report to Congress on such reassignments biannually.

Congressional Research Service · 2018-06-21

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
BOOTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$10,000

Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
FIGHT ON PAC$10,000

Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
HIGHWATER PAC$10,000

Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INLAND EMPIRE STRIKES PAC; THE$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
LA BAMBA PAC$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MATSON, INC. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
TRUEDEM LEADERSHIP FUND$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$10,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $4,000

Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$7,500

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ASA PAC)$7,500

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
THE HOME DEPOT INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $2,500

Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
HUMAN RIGHTS CAMPAIGN PAC$7,050

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $7,050

Official PAC record
HELLCATS PAC$7,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
LEIDOS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Elise M. Stefanik · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
A NEW NATION PAC$5,000
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (CRNA-PAC)$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$5,000
BLUE SHIELD OF CALIFORNIA PAC (SHIELD PAC)$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BUILD POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOME BUILDERS (BUILDPAC)$5,000
BUILDING AMERICA'S REPUBLICAN REPRESENTATION PAC$5,000
CAP-PAC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND OF THE NATIONAL COMMUNITY ACTION FOUNDATION INC$5,000
CARDINAL HEALTH INC. PAC$5,000

Mark Takano · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
CORNING INCORPORATED EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (COREPAC)$5,000
CREATING OPPORTUNITIES, MARKETS AND ENTHUSIASM IN RURAL KENTUCKY PAC$5,000
DIRIGO PAC$5,000

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.