
H.R. 3996 · 115th Congress · enacted
Protecting Access to the Courts for Taxpayers Act
Became Public Law No: 115-332.
Latest official action 2018-12-19 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
Protecting Access to the Courts for Taxpayers Act (Sec. 2) This bill amends the federal judicial code to authorize a U.S. district court, a U.S. court of appeals, the U.S. Court of Federal Claims, or the Court of International Trade to transfer to the U.S. Tax Court a misfiled case within the Tax Court's jurisdiction.
Congressional Research Service · 2018-12-19
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Darrell Issa
House · CA District 48 · Republican
$324,212PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Jerrold Nadler
House · NY District 12 · Democratic
$71,000PAC receipts · 2025–2026
2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
CONSUMER TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATION PAC$15,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $15,000
Official PAC recordBMI POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BMI PAC)$10,000
EDISON INTERNATIONAL PAC$10,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordSPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP. PAC$10,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL MUSIC PUBLISHERS' ASSOCIATION, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NMPAC)$6,500
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordGOOGLE LLC NETPAC$6,000
UNION PACIFIC CORP. FUND FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT$5,500
AMAZON.COM SERVICES LLC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (AMAZON PAC)$5,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000
Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN RESORT DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION RESORT OWNERS COALITION PAC (ARDA-ROC PAC)$5,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$5,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN SENIORS HOUSING ASSOCIATION (SENIORS HOUSING PAC)$5,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN PUBLISHERS PAC (AAP PAC)$5,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBUDDY PAC$5,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCOMCAST CORPORATION & NBCUNIVERSAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - FEDERAL$5,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCOUPANG, INC. COMPANY PAC (COUPAC)$5,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordDELL TECHNOLOGIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordGENERAL ATOMICS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$5,000
Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordLKQ CORPORATION EMPLOYEE GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$5,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,000
Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANIES PAC$5,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNEW MAJORITY FEDERAL PAC$5,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordREPUBLICAN MAINSTREET PARTNERSHIP PAC$5,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordROAD TO FREEDOM CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE$5,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION VOLUNTARY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordTEVA PHARMACEUTICALS USA INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TEVA PAC)$5,000
Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordUBS AMERICAS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (UBS PAC)$5,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordUNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION EMPLOYEE PAC - USAA EMPLOYEE PAC$5,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,994
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $4,994
Official PAC recordMOTION PICTURE ASSOCIATION INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (MPAAMERICA PAC)$4,500
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $4,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,500
NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$4,500
Jerrold Nadler · Cosponsor · $4,500
Official PAC recordUNIVERSAL MUSIC GROUP EMPLOYEE ACTION FUND$4,500
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $4,500
Official PAC recordBLUE DIAMOND GROWERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordKRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (KRATOS PAC)$4,000
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordAMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$3,500
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordBUILD POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOME BUILDERS (BUILDPAC)$3,500
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordCEILING AND VISIBILITY UNLIMITED (CAVU PAC)$3,500
Darrell Issa · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.