
H.R. 5075 · 115th Congress · enacted
Ashanti Alert Act of 2018
Became Public Law No: 115-401.
Latest official action 2018-12-31 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
Ashanti Alert Act of 2018 (Sec. 3) This bill directs the Department of Justice (DOJ) to establish a national communications network—the Ashanti Alert communications network—to support regional and local search efforts for missing adults. The Ashanti Alert communications network must be integrated with the Blue Alert communications network (i.e., the communications network that supports efforts to search for and apprehend violent offenders who injure, kill, or pose an imminent danger to law enforcement). (Sec. 7) The bill authorizes appropriations for FY2019-FY2022 to carry out the Ashanti Alert communications network. (Sec. 8) It amends the Justice Assistance Act of 1984 to eliminate existing authority for DOJ to award grants under the Emergency Federal Law Enforcement Assistance Program through FY2022.
Congressional Research Service · 2018-12-31
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
4 of 4 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$10,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordBMI POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BMI PAC)$10,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordDELOITTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL RURAL LETTER CARRIERS' ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPSYCHOLOGY PAC OF AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION SERVICES INC.$10,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordUNIVERSAL MUSIC GROUP EMPLOYEE ACTION FUND$10,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordAMAZON.COM SERVICES LLC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (AMAZON PAC)$8,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordHUMANE WORLD ACTION FUND POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ACTIVE AND RETIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COM (NARFE-PAC)$7,500
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordTHE ASCAP LEGISLATIVE FUND FOR THE ARTS$7,500
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordGOOGLE LLC NETPAC$6,500
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordAMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$6,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordCOVINGTON AND BURLING LLP PAC$6,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING ASSOCIATION PAC (ASHA PAC)$5,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCAP-PAC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND OF THE NATIONAL COMMUNITY ACTION FOUNDATION INC$5,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCISCO SYSTEMS, INC. FEDERAL PAC$5,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCOMCAST CORPORATION & NBCUNIVERSAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - FEDERAL$5,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordDELL TECHNOLOGIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordUNITE HERE TIP CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE$5,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC. PAC (BOOZ ALLEN PAC)$4,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL TRADEMARK ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INTA PAC)$4,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordLOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION AMERICA'S ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES PAC$4,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordSMALL BUSINESS COUNCIL OF AMERICA-PAC, INC.$4,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordWALMART INC. PAC FOR RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT$3,500
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordAKIN GUMP STRAUSS HAUER & FELD LLP CIVIC ACTION COMMITTEE (AKA AKIN GUMP PAC)$3,250
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $3,250
Official PAC recordAMERICAN VETERINARY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF POSTAL SUPERVISORS PAC$3,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordSMART TD PAC$3,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordTWDC ENTERPRISES 18 CORP. EMPLOYEES PAC AKA 'THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY EMPLOYEES PAC' OR 'DISNEY PAC'$3,000
Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.