Recently enacted laws

H.R. 5075 · 115th Congress · enacted

Ashanti Alert Act of 2018

Became Public Law No: 115-401.

Latest official action 2018-12-31 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

Ashanti Alert Act of 2018 (Sec. 3) This bill directs the Department of Justice (DOJ) to establish a national communications network—the Ashanti Alert communications network—to support regional and local search efforts for missing adults. The Ashanti Alert communications network must be integrated with the Blue Alert communications network (i.e., the communications network that supports efforts to search for and apprehend violent offenders who injure, kill, or pose an imminent danger to law enforcement). (Sec. 7) The bill authorizes appropriations for FY2019-FY2022 to carry out the Ashanti Alert communications network. (Sec. 8) It amends the Justice Assistance Act of 1984 to eliminate existing authority for DOJ to award grants under the Emergency Federal Law Enforcement Assistance Program through FY2022.

Congressional Research Service · 2018-12-31

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

4 of 4 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$10,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
BMI POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BMI PAC)$10,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
DELOITTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL RURAL LETTER CARRIERS' ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PSYCHOLOGY PAC OF AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION SERVICES INC.$10,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
UNIVERSAL MUSIC GROUP EMPLOYEE ACTION FUND$10,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $8,500

Official PAC record
AMAZON.COM SERVICES LLC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (AMAZON PAC)$8,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
HUMANE WORLD ACTION FUND POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ACTIVE AND RETIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COM (NARFE-PAC)$7,500

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
THE ASCAP LEGISLATIVE FUND FOR THE ARTS$7,500

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
GOOGLE LLC NETPAC$6,500

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $6,500

Official PAC record
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$6,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
COVINGTON AND BURLING LLP PAC$6,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING ASSOCIATION PAC (ASHA PAC)$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CAP-PAC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND OF THE NATIONAL COMMUNITY ACTION FOUNDATION INC$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. FEDERAL PAC$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
COMCAST CORPORATION & NBCUNIVERSAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - FEDERAL$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
DELL TECHNOLOGIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
UNITE HERE TIP CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE$5,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC. PAC (BOOZ ALLEN PAC)$4,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL TRADEMARK ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INTA PAC)$4,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION AMERICA'S ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES PAC$4,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
SMALL BUSINESS COUNCIL OF AMERICA-PAC, INC.$4,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
WALMART INC. PAC FOR RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT$3,500

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
AKIN GUMP STRAUSS HAUER & FELD LLP CIVIC ACTION COMMITTEE (AKA AKIN GUMP PAC)$3,250

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $3,250

Official PAC record
AMERICAN VETERINARY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF POSTAL SUPERVISORS PAC$3,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
SMART TD PAC$3,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
TWDC ENTERPRISES 18 CORP. EMPLOYEES PAC AKA 'THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY EMPLOYEES PAC' OR 'DISNEY PAC'$3,000

Jamie Raskin · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.