Recently enacted laws

S. 2074 · 115th Congress · enacted

A bill to establish a procedure for the conveyance of certain Federal property around the Jamestown Reservoir in the State of North Dakota, and for other purposes.

Became Public Law No: 115-308.

Latest official action 2018-12-11 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

(Sec. 2) This bill directs the Bureau of Reclamation, within five years, to convey certain recreation land and permitted cabin land around the Jamestown Reservoir to the Stutsman County Park Board in Jamestown, North Dakota. The board must pay administrative costs related to the conveyance, but no other costs. The board must manage the conveyed recreational land for certain recreation and public purposes, public access, fish and wildlife habitat, or the preservation of the natural character of the recreation land. The board may continue to permit haying and grazing on such recreational land if those activities are authorized under a contract that is in effect on this bill's enactment. In addition, the board must manage the conveyed permitted cabin land for (1) existing cabins or recreational residences, or (2) certain recreational land management purposes. The conveyed land reverts to the United States if the land is used in a manner that is inconsistent with the authorized uses. The board must charge fair market value for the sale of a parcel of permitted cabin land. However, improvements made by the permittee may not be included in the valuation. The board must pay Reclamation the amount of sale proceeds that exceed the costs of preparing the sale. Any amount paid to Reclamation for the land conveyed must be made available to Reclamation, subject to the availability of approp…

Congressional Research Service · 2018-12-11

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

CONTINUING AMERICA'S STRENGTH AND SECURITY PAC$10,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL PORK PRODUCERS COUNCIL PORK PAC$10,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MINN-DAK FARMERS COOPERATIVE SUGAR PAC (MDSPAC)$8,400

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $8,400

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PISTACHIO GROWERS PISTACHIO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
FARMERS' RICE COOPERATIVE FUND$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA COMMITTEE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COTTON$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF FARMER COOPERATIVES CO-OP/PAC$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
WINE AND SPIRITS WHOLESALERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INSURPAC)$6,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ALLIANCE FOR PHARMACY COMPOUNDING PAC (COMP PAC)$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BLUEPAC - BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
JOBS OPPORTUNITY NOW POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FEDERATION FURTHERING AGRICULTURE FOR RURAL MISSISSIPPIANS FUND PA$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
PLAINS COTTON GROWERS INC. PAC$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
TEXAS FARM BUREAU AGFUND$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION RURAL BROADBAND PAC$4,800

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,800

Official PAC record
AIRBUS AMERICAS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN BAKERS ASSOCIATION AMERICAN BAKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANIES PAC$4,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
CHENIERE ENERGY, INC. PAC$3,750

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,750

Official PAC record
AMERICAN VETERINARY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
CSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
DOMINION ENERGY, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - DOMINION PAC$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL TURKEY FEDERATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITEE/TURPAC$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
THE COCA-COLA COMPANY NONPARTISAN COMMITTEE FOR GOOD GOVERNMENT$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
USA RICE FEDERATION PAC$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
KEURIG DR PEPPER INC. PAC$3,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
AIRCRAFT OWNERS AND PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN BEVERAGE ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AKA AMERICAN BEVERAGE PAC)$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SOYBEAN ASSOCIATION PAC (SOYPAC)$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMGEN INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
ANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CHS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CONAGRA BRANDS, INC. GOOD GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.