
S. 2074 · 115th Congress · enacted
A bill to establish a procedure for the conveyance of certain Federal property around the Jamestown Reservoir in the State of North Dakota, and for other purposes.
Became Public Law No: 115-308.
Latest official action 2018-12-11 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
(Sec. 2) This bill directs the Bureau of Reclamation, within five years, to convey certain recreation land and permitted cabin land around the Jamestown Reservoir to the Stutsman County Park Board in Jamestown, North Dakota. The board must pay administrative costs related to the conveyance, but no other costs. The board must manage the conveyed recreational land for certain recreation and public purposes, public access, fish and wildlife habitat, or the preservation of the natural character of the recreation land. The board may continue to permit haying and grazing on such recreational land if those activities are authorized under a contract that is in effect on this bill's enactment. In addition, the board must manage the conveyed permitted cabin land for (1) existing cabins or recreational residences, or (2) certain recreational land management purposes. The conveyed land reverts to the United States if the land is used in a manner that is inconsistent with the authorized uses. The board must charge fair market value for the sale of a parcel of permitted cabin land. However, improvements made by the permittee may not be included in the valuation. The board must pay Reclamation the amount of sale proceeds that exceed the costs of preparing the sale. Any amount paid to Reclamation for the land conveyed must be made available to Reclamation, subject to the availability of approp…
Congressional Research Service · 2018-12-11
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
CONTINUING AMERICA'S STRENGTH AND SECURITY PAC$10,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL PORK PRODUCERS COUNCIL PORK PAC$10,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMINN-DAK FARMERS COOPERATIVE SUGAR PAC (MDSPAC)$8,400
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $8,400
Official PAC recordAMERICAN PISTACHIO GROWERS PISTACHIO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordFARMERS' RICE COOPERATIVE FUND$7,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA COMMITTEE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COTTON$7,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL COUNCIL OF FARMER COOPERATIVES CO-OP/PAC$7,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordWINE AND SPIRITS WHOLESALERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordINDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INSURPAC)$6,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordAFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$5,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordALLIANCE FOR PHARMACY COMPOUNDING PAC (COMP PAC)$5,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBLUEPAC - BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordJOBS OPPORTUNITY NOW POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FEDERATION FURTHERING AGRICULTURE FOR RURAL MISSISSIPPIANS FUND PA$5,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordPLAINS COTTON GROWERS INC. PAC$5,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordTEXAS FARM BUREAU AGFUND$5,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION RURAL BROADBAND PAC$4,800
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,800
Official PAC recordAIRBUS AMERICAS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN BAKERS ASSOCIATION AMERICAN BAKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANIES PAC$4,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordOCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordCHENIERE ENERGY, INC. PAC$3,750
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,750
Official PAC recordAMERICAN VETERINARY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordCSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$3,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordDOMINION ENERGY, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - DOMINION PAC$3,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL TURKEY FEDERATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITEE/TURPAC$3,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordTHE COCA-COLA COMPANY NONPARTISAN COMMITTEE FOR GOOD GOVERNMENT$3,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordUSA RICE FEDERATION PAC$3,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordKEURIG DR PEPPER INC. PAC$3,000
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordAIRCRAFT OWNERS AND PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN BEVERAGE ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AKA AMERICAN BEVERAGE PAC)$2,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN SOYBEAN ASSOCIATION PAC (SOYPAC)$2,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMGEN INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordCHS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordCONAGRA BRANDS, INC. GOOD GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION$2,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordCONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordELI LILLY AND COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.