
H.R. 5671 · 116th Congress · enacted
Merchant Mariners of World War II Congressional Gold Medal Act of 2020
Became Public Law No: 116-125.
Latest official action 2020-03-13 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
Merchant Mariners of World War II Congressional Gold Medal Act of 2020 This bill provides for a Congressional Gold Medal to be awarded to the U.S. Merchant Mariners of World War II, in recognition of their service during World War II. Following the award of the medal, it shall be given to the American Merchant Marine Museum, where it shall be available for display and research.
Congressional Research Service · 2020-03-13
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$10,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordBALL CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordD.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$10,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFAIRBANKS MORSE, LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS CAMPAIGN ASSISTANCE FUND$10,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordLABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$10,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMATSON, INC. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMITTEE$10,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$10,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$7,500
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN MARITIME OFFICERS VOLUNTARY POLITICAL ACTION FUND$7,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordEDISON INTERNATIONAL PAC$6,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordGENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENERAL DYNAMICS EMPLOYEE PAC)$6,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN WATERWAYS OPERATORS-PAC$5,500
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordSALTCHUK RESOURCES, INC. PAC$5,500
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordAAR CORP. PAC$5,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$5,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$5,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBUILD POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOME BUILDERS (BUILDPAC)$5,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordDISTRICT NO. 1-PCD, MARINE ENGINEERS' BENEFICIAL ASSOC. - POLITICAL ACTION FUND (MEBA-PAF)$5,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordEMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordGRANITE CONSTRUCTION INC. EMPLOYEE PAC - GRANITEPAC$5,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordHONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$5,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$5,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMASTERS, MATES AND PILOTS POLITICAL CONTRIBUTION FUND$5,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL MULTIFAMILY HOUSING COUNCIL AND REAL ESTATE TECHNOLOGY AND TRANSFORMATION CENTER POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NMHC PAC)$5,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNUCOR CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSEAFARERS POLITICAL ACTIVITY DONATION - SEAFARERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NA-AGLIW$5,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSMART TD PAC$5,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordUNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE U.S. & CANADA LOCAL 447 FEDERAL PAC$5,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN VETERINARY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordLOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$4,000
John Garamendi · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.