Recently enacted laws

H.R. 8472 · 116th Congress · enacted

Impact Aid Coronavirus Relief Act

Became Public Law No: 116-211.

Latest official action 2020-12-04 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Government source record · 2026-10-12

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,500

Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $2,500

Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000
AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000

Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$10,000
FORWARD TOGETHER PAC$10,000
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS CAMPAIGN ASSISTANCE FUND$10,000
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
NATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000
THE FARM CREDIT COUNCIL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
SOUTHERN COMPANY GAS EMPLOYEES PAC$9,500

Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $1,000

Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $8,500

Official PAC record
DOMINION ENERGY, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - DOMINION PAC$8,500

Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $1,000

Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
EMPLOYEES OF NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION PAC$8,500

Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $2,500

Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$7,500
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$7,500
ELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ELEVANCE HEALTH PAC)$7,500
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $2,500

Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
THE HOME DEPOT INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
MCGUIREWOODS FEDERAL PAC$7,000
NORPAC$6,500

Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $6,500

Official PAC record
NEW YORK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000

Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
AFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$5,000
AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$5,000

Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $2,500

Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
ARNOLD & PORTER KAYE SCHOLER LLP (APKS) PARTNERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
ASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ABC PAC)$5,000

Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BUNGE NORTH AMERICA INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,000
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$5,000
DO RIGHT BAYOU PAC$5,000

Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENWORTH PAC)$5,000
HIGHWATER PAC$5,000

Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
HUNTINGTON INGALLS INDUSTRIES, INC. EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (HIIPAC)$5,000
INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INSURPAC)$5,000

Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INNOVATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INT'L UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS$5,000
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$5,000
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS OF U.S.A. POLITICAL FUND (LETTER CARRIER POLITICAL FUND)$5,000
NATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA COMMITTEE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COTTON$5,000

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.