
H.R. 8472 · 116th Congress · enacted
Impact Aid Coronavirus Relief Act
Became Public Law No: 116-211.
Latest official action 2020-12-04 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Government source record · 2026-10-12
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Cosponsor
Dusty Johnson
House · SD · Republican
$320,000PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott
House · VA District 3 · Democratic
$323,200PAC receipts · 2025–2026
2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,500
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$10,000
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFORWARD TOGETHER PAC$10,000
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS CAMPAIGN ASSISTANCE FUND$10,000
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTHE FARM CREDIT COUNCIL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordSOUTHERN COMPANY GAS EMPLOYEES PAC$9,500
DOMINION ENERGY, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - DOMINION PAC$8,500
EMPLOYEES OF NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION PAC$8,500
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$7,500
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$7,500
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ELEVANCE HEALTH PAC)$7,500
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
THE HOME DEPOT INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
MCGUIREWOODS FEDERAL PAC$7,000
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordNORPAC$6,500
Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordNEW YORK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
AFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$5,000
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$5,000
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordARNOLD & PORTER KAYE SCHOLER LLP (APKS) PARTNERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ABC PAC)$5,000
Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBUNGE NORTH AMERICA INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,000
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordD.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$5,000
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordDO RIGHT BAYOU PAC$5,000
Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordGENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENWORTH PAC)$5,000
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordHIGHWATER PAC$5,000
Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordHUNTINGTON INGALLS INDUSTRIES, INC. EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (HIIPAC)$5,000
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INSURPAC)$5,000
Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINNOVATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Dusty Johnson · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINT'L UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS$5,000
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$5,000
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS OF U.S.A. POLITICAL FUND (LETTER CARRIER POLITICAL FUND)$5,000
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA COMMITTEE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COTTON$5,000
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.