Recently enacted laws

S. 212 · 116th Congress · enacted

Indian Community Economic Enhancement Act of 2020

Became Public Law No: 116-261.

Latest official action 2020-12-30 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

Indian Community Economic Enhancement Act of 2020 This bill makes several revisions related to economic development for Native American communities. (Sec. 3) Specifically, the bill establishes duties for the Office of Native American Business Development, including (1) advising the Department of Commerce regarding the relationship between the United States and Indian tribes; and (2) serving as the point of contact for tribes, tribal organizations, and members of tribes regarding economic development and doing business in Indian lands. The bill also requires coordination between Commerce, the Department of the Interior, and the Department of the Treasury to support economic development in Native American communities. Under the bill, assistance from the Community Development Financial Institutions Fund benefiting Native American institutions does not require matching funds. The Government Accountability Office must conduct a study that assesses (1) current programs and services that assist Native American communities with business and economic development; (2) assistance provided to Native Americans pursuant to loan, bond, and tax incentive programs; and (3) alternative incentives for tribal governments to invest in a Native American community development investment fund or bank. (Sec. 4) The bill requires the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) to use Native American l…

Congressional Research Service · 2020-12-30

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

CONTINUING AMERICA'S STRENGTH AND SECURITY PAC$10,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL PORK PRODUCERS COUNCIL PORK PAC$10,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MINN-DAK FARMERS COOPERATIVE SUGAR PAC (MDSPAC)$8,400

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $8,400

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PISTACHIO GROWERS PISTACHIO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
FARMERS' RICE COOPERATIVE FUND$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA COMMITTEE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COTTON$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF FARMER COOPERATIVES CO-OP/PAC$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
WINE AND SPIRITS WHOLESALERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INSURPAC)$6,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ALLIANCE FOR PHARMACY COMPOUNDING PAC (COMP PAC)$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BLUEPAC - BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
JOBS OPPORTUNITY NOW POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FEDERATION FURTHERING AGRICULTURE FOR RURAL MISSISSIPPIANS FUND PA$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
PLAINS COTTON GROWERS INC. PAC$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
TEXAS FARM BUREAU AGFUND$5,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION RURAL BROADBAND PAC$4,800

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,800

Official PAC record
AIRBUS AMERICAS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN BAKERS ASSOCIATION AMERICAN BAKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANIES PAC$4,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
CHENIERE ENERGY, INC. PAC$3,750

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,750

Official PAC record
AMERICAN VETERINARY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
CSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
DOMINION ENERGY, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - DOMINION PAC$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL TURKEY FEDERATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITEE/TURPAC$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
THE COCA-COLA COMPANY NONPARTISAN COMMITTEE FOR GOOD GOVERNMENT$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
USA RICE FEDERATION PAC$3,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
KEURIG DR PEPPER INC. PAC$3,000

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
AIRCRAFT OWNERS AND PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN BEVERAGE ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AKA AMERICAN BEVERAGE PAC)$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SOYBEAN ASSOCIATION PAC (SOYPAC)$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMGEN INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
ANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CHS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CONAGRA BRANDS, INC. GOOD GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500

John Hoeven · Sponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.