
H.R. 2220 · 117th Congress · enacted
To amend title 40, United States Code, to modify the treatment of certain bargain-price options to purchase at less than fair market value, and for other purposes.
Became Public Law No: 117-257.
Latest official action 2022-12-21 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
This act specifies that a bargain-price purchase option (i.e., the option to purchase property at less than fair market value) in a lease agreement for a federal building may be exercised only to the extent the option is specifically provided for in subsequent acts of Congress. The act applies to lease agreements that are entered into on or after January 1, 2021.
Congressional Research Service · 2022-12-21
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Michael Guest
House · MS District 3 · Republican
$391,494PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Daniel Webster
House · FL District 11 · Republican
$190,994PAC receipts · 2025–2026
2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
THE EYE OF THE TIGER POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,000
AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$11,000
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$11,000
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,500
AIRBUS AMERICAS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$10,000
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCONSERVATIVES HARVESTING SUCCESS PAC$10,000
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordEMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordREPUBLICAN MAINSTREET PARTNERSHIP PAC$10,000
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordSPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP. PAC$10,000
AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,988
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$9,000
MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FEDERATION FURTHERING AGRICULTURE FOR RURAL MISSISSIPPIANS FUND PA$8,500
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ACADEMY OF DERMATOLOGY ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SKINPAC)$7,500
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordELECTRIC COOPERATIVES OF MISSISSIPPI ACTION COMMITTEE FOR RURAL ELECTRIFICATION$7,500
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNUCOR CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordUNION PACIFIC CORP. FUND FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT$7,000
WEYERHAEUSER COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordENTERGY CORPORATION EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ENPAC)$6,000
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordGENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENERAL DYNAMICS EMPLOYEE PAC)$5,500
NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION AMERICA'S ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES PAC$5,500
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$5,000
Daniel Webster · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ACADEMY OF PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Daniel Webster · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ABC PAC)$5,000
BALCH AND BINGHAM LLP FEDERAL POLITICAL COMMITTEE$5,000
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBUILD POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOME BUILDERS (BUILDPAC)$5,000
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCADENCE BANK PAC$5,000
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCONSERVATIVE OPPORTUNITY LEADERSHIP AND ENTERPRISE PAC$5,000
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$5,000
Daniel Webster · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordHUCK PAC FOR AMERICA$5,000
Daniel Webster · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINDEPENDENT COMMUNITY BANKERS OF AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ICBA PAC)$5,000
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMISSISSIPPI POWER COMPANY FEDERAL PAC$5,000
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL PROPANE GAS ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL TANK TRUCK CARRIERS INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Daniel Webster · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordOSI SYSTEMS INC PAC OSI PAC$5,000
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordPARSONS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordTHE COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Michael Guest · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.