
H.R. 6256 · 117th Congress · enacted
To ensure that goods made with forced labor in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region of the People's Republic of China do not enter the United States market, and for other purposes.
Became Public Law No: 117-78.
Latest official action 2021-12-23 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
This bill imposes importation limits on goods produced using forced labor in China, especially the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region, and imposes sanctions related to such forced labor. The Forced Labor Enforcement Task Force shall report to Congress a strategy for preventing the importation of goods produced in China using forced labor. The strategy must contain certain information, including a list of entities (1) producing goods in Xinjiang using forced labor; or (2) working with the government in Xinjiang to move forced labor or Uyghurs, Kazakhs, Kyrgyz, or members of other persecuted groups out of Xinjiang. The U.S. Customs and Border Protection shall generally presume that goods produced by these entities and certain other entities, including those sourcing material from Xinjiang or involved with Chinese government forced labor programs, are barred from importation into the United States. An importer may rebut this presumption by establishing, with clear and convincing evidence, that the good in question was not produced wholly or in part using forced labor. The bill also expands existing asset- and visa-blocking sanctions related to Xinjiang to cover foreign individuals and entities responsible for serious human rights abuses in connection with forced labor. The Department of State shall report to Congress a strategy to enhance international awareness of forced labor in …
Congressional Research Service · 2021-12-23
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
James P. McGovern
House · MA District 2 · Democratic
$248,525PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Christopher H. Smith
House · NJ District 4 · Republican
$227,250PAC receipts · 2025–2026
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$20,000
CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$20,000
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$15,000
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$15,000
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$14,500
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$12,500
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$11,000
NATIONAL ACTIVE AND RETIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COM (NARFE-PAC)$11,000
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
SUSAN B. ANTHONY LIST. INC. CANDIDATE FUND (DBA SUSAN B. ANTHONY PRO-LIFE AMERICA CANDIDATE FUND)$10,000
Christopher H. Smith · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordUA UNION PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS VOTE! PAC (UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA)$10,000
AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,994
Christopher H. Smith · Cosponsor · $9,994
Official PAC recordHUMANE WORLD ACTION FUND POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,500
NATIONAL ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS PAC/ INTN'L UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (NEC PAC)$9,000
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$8,500
AMERICAN GASTROENTEROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION INC. PAC$8,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordALLIANCE FOR RETIRED AMERICANS POLITICAL ACTION FUND$7,500
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordINT'L ASSOCIATION OF BRIDGE, STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL AND REINFORCING IRON WORKERS (IPAL)$7,500
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$7,500
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS OF U.S.A. POLITICAL FUND (LETTER CARRIER POLITICAL FUND)$7,000
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000
AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$6,000
AMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
Christopher H. Smith · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordARGENTUM'S SILVER PAC$5,500
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordALZHEIMERS IMPACT MOVEMENT POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN PROPERTY CASUALTY INSURANCE ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INSURING AMERICA PAC)$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CONVENIENCE STORES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA COMMITTEE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COTTON$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.