Recently enacted laws

H.R. 711 · 117th Congress · enacted

West Los Angeles VA Campus Improvement Act of 2021

Became Public Law No: 117-18.

Latest official action 2021-06-23 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

West Los Angeles VA Campus Improvement Act of 2021 This bill requires that land use revenues received by the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) in connection with the use of certain leases or third-party land use at the VA's West Los Angeles Campus in Los Angeles, California, be used exclusively for specified purposes on campus. The bill prescribes that such revenues be used exclusively for the renovation and maintenance of the land and facilities at the campus; supporting construction, maintenance, and services at the campus relating to temporary or permanent supportive housing for homeless or at-risk veterans and their families; implementing minor construction projects at the campus; or implementing community operations at the campus that support the development of emergency shelter or supportive housing for homeless or at-risk veterans and their families. The bill also increases the maximum time period for enhanced-use leases at the campus from 75 to 99 years. Additionally, the bill requires the VA to include in its annual report evaluating leases and land-sharing agreements on campus an assessment of (1) the manner in which revenue generated by the leases is expended, and (2) the direct benefits the expenditures provide to veterans.

Congressional Research Service · 2021-06-23

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$18,396

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $18,396

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMAZON.COM SERVICES LLC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (AMAZON PAC)$10,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION FEDERAL PAC$10,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
EDISON INTERNATIONAL PAC$10,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
EMPLOYEES OF NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION PAC$10,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ERNST & YOUNG POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
GOOGLE LLC NETPAC$10,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$10,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE I$10,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
BAKER & HOSTETLER POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $9,000

Official PAC record
MICROSOFT CORPORATION STAKEHOLDERS VOLUNTARY PAC - MSVPAC$8,500

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $8,500

Official PAC record
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$7,500

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$7,500

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$7,500

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NEW YORK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$6,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
SEMPRA ENERGY EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE- FEDERAL$6,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
ACCENTURE INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$5,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AT&T INC. EMPLOYEE FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AT&T EMPLOYEE FEDERAL PAC)$5,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BLACKROCK FUNDS SERVICES GROUP LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BLACKROCK PAC)$5,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BLUE SHIELD OF CALIFORNIA PAC (SHIELD PAC)$5,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BRIGHTSTAR GLOBAL SOLUTIONS CORPORATION PAC$5,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (COGNIZANT PAC)$5,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
COMCAST CORPORATION & NBCUNIVERSAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - FEDERAL$5,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$5,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
DEMOCRACY SUMMER LEADERSHIP PAC$5,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$5,000

Ted Lieu · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.