Recently enacted laws

H.R. 7846 · 117th Congress · enacted

Veterans' Compensation Cost-of-Living Adjustment Act of 2022

Became Public Law No: 117-191.

Latest official action 2022-10-10 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

Veterans' Compensation Cost-of-Living Adjustment Act of 2022 This act requires the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) to increase the amounts payable for wartime disability compensation, additional compensation for dependents, the clothing allowance for certain disabled veterans, and dependency and indemnity compensation for surviving spouses and children. Specifically, the VA must increase the amounts by the same percentage as the cost-of-living increase in benefits for Social Security recipients that is effective on December 1, 2022. The act requires the VA to publish the amounts payable, as increased, in the Federal Register. The VA is authorized to make a similar adjustment to the rates of disability compensation payable to persons who have not received compensation for service-connected disability or death.

Congressional Research Service · 2022-10-10

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

4 of 4 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

LEIDOS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$17,500

Troy E. Nehls · Cosponsor · $7,500

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000

Troy E. Nehls · Cosponsor · $5,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,500

Troy E. Nehls · Cosponsor · $2,500

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$11,000

Troy E. Nehls · Cosponsor · $3,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$10,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
COMMUNICATION WORKERS OF AMERICA LOCAL 13000$10,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ERNST & YOUNG POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INT'L UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS$10,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$10,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP. PAC$10,000

Troy E. Nehls · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
TEACHERS INSURANCE ANNUITY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA PAC (TIAA PAC)$10,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
UA UNION PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS VOTE! PAC (UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA)$10,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
UNITED STEELWORKERS POLITICAL ACTION FUND$10,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ALLEGIANT TRAVEL COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000

Troy E. Nehls · Cosponsor · $9,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000

Troy E. Nehls · Cosponsor · $5,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
CONSTELLATION ENERGY CORPORATION EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (CEPAC)$9,000

Troy E. Nehls · Cosponsor · $1,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
TOYOTA MOTOR NORTH AMERICA, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TOYOTA/LEXUS PAC)$9,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $9,000

Official PAC record
THE VANGUARD GROUP COMMITTEE FOR RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT$8,500

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $8,500

Official PAC record
WALMART INC. PAC FOR RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT$8,000

Troy E. Nehls · Cosponsor · $1,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$7,500

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
ALLY FINANCIAL INC. ADVOCACY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$7,500

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
ANIMAL WELLNESS ACTION PAC$7,500

Troy E. Nehls · Cosponsor · $5,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
DUANE MORRIS GOVERNMENT COMMITTEE$7,500

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
EMPLOYEES OF NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION PAC$7,500

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
FEDERAL BIPARTISAN VOLUNTARY PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE OF THE PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC. (PNC$7,500

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE I$7,500

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
CRH AMERICAS, INC. PAC$7,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$7,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000

Troy E. Nehls · Cosponsor · $1,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
ROCKET LIMITED PARTNERSHIP PAC (ROCKET PAC)$7,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
THE BOEING COMPANY PAC$7,000

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
BALLARD SPAHR LLP PAC$6,500

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $6,500

Official PAC record
POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS--PAC OF AAOS$6,500

Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $6,500

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.