
H.R. 7846 · 117th Congress · enacted
Veterans' Compensation Cost-of-Living Adjustment Act of 2022
Became Public Law No: 117-191.
Latest official action 2022-10-10 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
Veterans' Compensation Cost-of-Living Adjustment Act of 2022 This act requires the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) to increase the amounts payable for wartime disability compensation, additional compensation for dependents, the clothing allowance for certain disabled veterans, and dependency and indemnity compensation for surviving spouses and children. Specifically, the VA must increase the amounts by the same percentage as the cost-of-living increase in benefits for Social Security recipients that is effective on December 1, 2022. The act requires the VA to publish the amounts payable, as increased, in the Federal Register. The VA is authorized to make a similar adjustment to the rates of disability compensation payable to persons who have not received compensation for service-connected disability or death.
Congressional Research Service · 2022-10-10
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Cosponsor
Troy E. Nehls
House · TX District 22 · Republican
$191,800PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Madeleine Dean
House · PA District 4 · Democratic
$781,100PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Aumua Amata Coleman Radewagen
House · AS · Republican
$18,100PAC receipts · 2025–2026
4 of 4 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
LEIDOS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$17,500
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,500
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$11,000
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$10,000
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCOMMUNICATION WORKERS OF AMERICA LOCAL 13000$10,000
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordERNST & YOUNG POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINT'L UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS$10,000
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$10,000
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordSPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP. PAC$10,000
Troy E. Nehls · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTEACHERS INSURANCE ANNUITY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA PAC (TIAA PAC)$10,000
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordUA UNION PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS VOTE! PAC (UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA)$10,000
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordUNITED STEELWORKERS POLITICAL ACTION FUND$10,000
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordALLEGIANT TRAVEL COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000
Troy E. Nehls · Cosponsor · $9,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000
CONSTELLATION ENERGY CORPORATION EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (CEPAC)$9,000
TOYOTA MOTOR NORTH AMERICA, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TOYOTA/LEXUS PAC)$9,000
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $9,000
Official PAC recordTHE VANGUARD GROUP COMMITTEE FOR RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT$8,500
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordWALMART INC. PAC FOR RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT$8,000
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$7,500
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordALLY FINANCIAL INC. ADVOCACY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$7,500
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordANIMAL WELLNESS ACTION PAC$7,500
DUANE MORRIS GOVERNMENT COMMITTEE$7,500
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordEMPLOYEES OF NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION PAC$7,500
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordFEDERAL BIPARTISAN VOLUNTARY PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE OF THE PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC. (PNC$7,500
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordPRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE I$7,500
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordCRH AMERICAS, INC. PAC$7,000
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordHONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$7,000
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordLOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000
ROCKET LIMITED PARTNERSHIP PAC (ROCKET PAC)$7,000
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordTHE BOEING COMPANY PAC$7,000
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordBALLARD SPAHR LLP PAC$6,500
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordPOLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS--PAC OF AAOS$6,500
Madeleine Dean · Cosponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.