Recently enacted laws

S. 1917 · 117th Congress · enacted

K-12 Cybersecurity Act of 2021

Became Public Law No: 117-47.

Latest official action 2021-10-08 · Enacted

The bill, briefly

K-12 Cybersecurity Act of 2021 This bill requires the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA) to study the cybersecurity risks facing elementary and secondary schools and develop recommendations that include cybersecurity guidelines designed to assist schools in facing those risks. The use of such recommendations shall be voluntary. The study must evaluate the challenges that schools face in securing (1) information systems owned, leased, or relied upon by those schools; and (2) sensitive student and employee records. Further, the bill requires CISA to (1) develop an online training toolkit designed for school officials; and (2) make available on the Department of Homeland Security website the study's findings, the cybersecurity guidelines, and the toolkit.

Congressional Research Service · 2021-10-08

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

3 of 3 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

LUMEXA IMAGING PAC$15,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $15,000

Official PAC record
HCA HEALTHCARE, INC. GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$12,500

Jacky Rosen · Cosponsor · $7,500

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SUNRUN INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SUNRUN PAC)$12,500

Jacky Rosen · Cosponsor · $2,500

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
TRUCKING POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN TRUCKING ASSOCIATIONS INC.$11,700

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $11,700

Official PAC record
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$11,000

Rick Scott · Cosponsor · $1,000

Jacky Rosen · Cosponsor · $3,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
DATAVANT PAC$10,500

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,500

Official PAC record
AFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ALABAMA FIRST PAC$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ARGENTUM'S SILVER PAC$10,000

Rick Scott · Cosponsor · $5,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
COMMON SENSE FOR AMERICA PAC$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
DENALI LEADERSHIP PAC$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ENVISION HEALTHCARE OPERATING, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
FREE STATE PAC$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
HEALTHEQUITY, INC. PURPLE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (HEALTHEQUITY PURPLE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE)$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
JOBS OPPORTUNITY NOW POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSN. OF DENTAL PLANS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL PORK PRODUCERS COUNCIL PORK PAC$10,000

Jacky Rosen · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PAC FOR AMERICA$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
RESPONSIBILITY AND FREEDOM WORK PAC (RFWPAC)$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
THE HAWKEYE PAC$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
TOGETHER HOLDING OUR MAJORITY PAC$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
TOMORROW IS MEANINGFUL PAC$10,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CARNIVAL/PRINCESS HOLLAND AMERICA LINE INC. PAC (HALPAC)$8,500

Rick Scott · Cosponsor · $6,000

Jacky Rosen · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE HOLDINGS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500

Jacky Rosen · Cosponsor · $1,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
SCITECH PAC$8,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PA PAC)$7,500

Gary C. Peters · Sponsor · $2,500

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CHEVRON EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - CHEVRON CORPORATION$7,500

Rick Scott · Cosponsor · -$2,500

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$7,500

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
HDR, INC. EMPLOYEE OWNERS PAC$7,500

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
HEALTHCARE DISTRIBUTION ALLIANCE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Gary C. Peters · Sponsor · $3,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL MARINE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION AND MARINE RETAILERS ASSOCIATION BOAT PAC$7,500

Rick Scott · Cosponsor · $2,500

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
TEXTILE RENTAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TRSAPAC)$7,500

Gary C. Peters · Sponsor · $2,500

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ATLAS AIR WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000

Rick Scott · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
NORTH CAROLINA FIRST$7,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATION PAC$6,500

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $6,500

Official PAC record
ORACLE AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ORACLE PAC)$6,500

Jacky Rosen · Cosponsor · $1,500

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
THE CIGNA GROUP EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,500

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $6,500

Official PAC record
FINSECA PAC$6,000

Jacky Rosen · Cosponsor · $3,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
GILEAD SCIENCES INC HEALTHCARE POLICY PAC$6,000

Jacky Rosen · Cosponsor · $5,000

Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.

Measured outcome: not established

Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.