
S. 1917 · 117th Congress · enacted
K-12 Cybersecurity Act of 2021
Became Public Law No: 117-47.
Latest official action 2021-10-08 · Enacted
The bill, briefly
K-12 Cybersecurity Act of 2021 This bill requires the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA) to study the cybersecurity risks facing elementary and secondary schools and develop recommendations that include cybersecurity guidelines designed to assist schools in facing those risks. The use of such recommendations shall be voluntary. The study must evaluate the challenges that schools face in securing (1) information systems owned, leased, or relied upon by those schools; and (2) sensitive student and employee records. Further, the bill requires CISA to (1) develop an online training toolkit designed for school officials; and (2) make available on the Department of Homeland Security website the study's findings, the cybersecurity guidelines, and the toolkit.
Congressional Research Service · 2021-10-08
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Gary C. Peters
Senate · MI · Democratic
-$186,100PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Rick Scott
Senate · FL · Republican
$67,250PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Jacky Rosen
Senate · NV · Democratic
$212,050PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Bill Cassidy
Senate · LA · Republican
$1,221,279PAC receipts · 2025–2026
3 of 3 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
LUMEXA IMAGING PAC$15,000
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $15,000
Official PAC recordHCA HEALTHCARE, INC. GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$12,500
SUNRUN INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SUNRUN PAC)$12,500
TRUCKING POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN TRUCKING ASSOCIATIONS INC.$11,700
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $11,700
Official PAC recordLOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$11,000
Rick Scott · Cosponsor · $1,000
Jacky Rosen · Cosponsor · $3,000
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordDATAVANT PAC$10,500
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,500
Official PAC recordAFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordALABAMA FIRST PAC$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordARGENTUM'S SILVER PAC$10,000
COMMON SENSE FOR AMERICA PAC$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordDENALI LEADERSHIP PAC$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordENVISION HEALTHCARE OPERATING, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFREE STATE PAC$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordHEALTHEQUITY, INC. PURPLE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (HEALTHEQUITY PURPLE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE)$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordJOBS OPPORTUNITY NOW POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSN. OF DENTAL PLANS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL PORK PRODUCERS COUNCIL PORK PAC$10,000
Jacky Rosen · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPAC FOR AMERICA$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordRESPONSIBILITY AND FREEDOM WORK PAC (RFWPAC)$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTHE HAWKEYE PAC$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTOGETHER HOLDING OUR MAJORITY PAC$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTOMORROW IS MEANINGFUL PAC$10,000
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCARNIVAL/PRINCESS HOLLAND AMERICA LINE INC. PAC (HALPAC)$8,500
FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE HOLDINGS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500
SCITECH PAC$8,000
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ACADEMY OF PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PA PAC)$7,500
CHEVRON EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - CHEVRON CORPORATION$7,500
CSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$7,500
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordHDR, INC. EMPLOYEE OWNERS PAC$7,500
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordHEALTHCARE DISTRIBUTION ALLIANCE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
NATIONAL MARINE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION AND MARINE RETAILERS ASSOCIATION BOAT PAC$7,500
TEXTILE RENTAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TRSAPAC)$7,500
ATLAS AIR WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000
Rick Scott · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordNORTH CAROLINA FIRST$7,000
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATION PAC$6,500
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordORACLE AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ORACLE PAC)$6,500
THE CIGNA GROUP EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,500
Bill Cassidy · Cosponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordFINSECA PAC$6,000
GILEAD SCIENCES INC HEALTHCARE POLICY PAC$6,000
The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
Dated agency-reported implementation and uptake measures are shown with their scope. They do not by themselves establish causal success. If no evidence is listed, the outcome is not established.
Measured outcome: not established
Enactment alone does not show whether a law improved its intended outcome. We need a dated evaluation, observed result or verified implementation record before claiming success or failure.