
H.J.Res. 208 · 119th Congress · pending
Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States to require the United States and the States to jointly ensure a high-quality education to all persons within the United States.
Referred to the House Committee on the Judiciary.
Latest official action 2026-08-03 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$10,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$10,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordBROTHERHOOD OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS & TRAINMEN PAC FUND$10,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS CAMPAIGN ASSISTANCE FUND$10,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordLABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$10,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordHDR, INC. EMPLOYEE OWNERS PAC$9,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $9,500
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$9,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $9,000
Official PAC recordAMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$7,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordCAP-PAC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND OF THE NATIONAL COMMUNITY ACTION FOUNDATION INC$7,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordENTERPRISE HOLDINGS, INC. / ENTERPRISE MOBILITY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$7,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL UNION OF HEALTHCARE WORKERS FEDERAL COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$7,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordEDISON INTERNATIONAL PAC$5,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$5,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$5,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMATSON, INC. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordTHE AMERICAN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AOTPAC)$5,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordTRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$5,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAT&T INC. EMPLOYEE FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AT&T EMPLOYEE FEDERAL PAC)$4,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordUNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$4,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING ASSOCIATION PAC (ASHA PAC)$3,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN SUGAR CANE LEAGUE OF USA, INC PAC$3,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordALLIANCE FOR RETIRED AMERICANS POLITICAL ACTION FUND$2,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COUNCIL OF LIFE INSURERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordBLUE SHIELD OF CALIFORNIA PAC (SHIELD PAC)$2,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordBNSF RAILWAY COMPANY RAILPAC (BNSF RAILPAC)$2,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordFORD MOTOR COMPANY CIVIC ACTION FUND$2,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordINT'L UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS$2,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL APARTMENT ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordPROFESSIONAL AVIATION SAFETY SPECIALISTS PAC$2,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordSEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$2,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.