
H.R. 10080 · 119th Congress · pending
Energy Utility Lobbying Ban Act
Referred to the House Committee on Energy and Commerce.
Latest official action 2026-08-10 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-15
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$10,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$10,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCA LUV PAC (CALIFORNIA LEADERSHIP UNITED FOR VICTORY PAC)$10,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCOMMON GROUND PAC$10,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordDIRECT SUPPLY, INC. PARTNERS PAC (DSI PARTNERS PAC)$10,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$10,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFAIR SHOT PAC$10,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFORWARD TOGETHER PAC$10,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINNOVATION FOR GOOD PAC$10,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordJOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$10,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPAC TO THE FUTURE$10,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTHE FARM CREDIT COUNCIL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordUA UNION PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS VOTE! PAC (UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA)$10,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordL3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. PAC$9,500
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $9,500
Official PAC recordNEW DEMOCRAT COALITION ACTION FUND$9,500
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $9,500
Official PAC recordSUMMITT PAC$8,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordDOING RIGHT - RESULTS ACTION UNITY LEADERSHIP PAC$7,500
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordLEIDOS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$7,500
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordPATRIOT PAC$7,500
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordTHE COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$7,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordLOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$7,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ELEVANCE HEALTH PAC)$6,500
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordPUGET PAC$6,500
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordHONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$6,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$6,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA COMMITTEE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COTTON$6,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,500
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$5,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN DEFENSE AND MILITARY PAC$5,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBLUE MOMENTUM PAC$5,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBRIDGE THE GAP PAC$5,000
Eugene Simon Vindman · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.