
H.R. 10332 · 119th Congress · pending
Sunset Section 230 Act
Referred to the House Committee on Energy and Commerce.
Latest official action 2026-09-10 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Mark DeSaulnier
House · CA District 10 · Democratic
$295,607PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Jimmy Patronis
House · FL District 1 · Republican
$453,944PAC receipts · 2025–2026
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$15,000
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$15,000
THE EYE OF THE TIGER POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000
Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $15,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$14,994
Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $14,994
Official PAC recordHDR, INC. EMPLOYEE OWNERS PAC$14,500
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$14,000
INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INSURPAC)$12,500
Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $12,500
Official PAC recordAFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$11,500
CEMEX INC. EMPLOYEES PAC$11,000
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$10,000
Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordBROTHERHOOD OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS & TRAINMEN PAC FUND$10,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordBUCKEYE LIBERTY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS CAMPAIGN ASSISTANCE FUND$10,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordLABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$10,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordUNITED STATES SUGAR CORPORATION EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE,$10,000
Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$9,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $9,000
Official PAC recordRAPTOR PAC$8,000
Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordAMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$7,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordCAP-PAC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND OF THE NATIONAL COMMUNITY ACTION FOUNDATION INC$7,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordCROWLEY MARITIME CORPORATION FEDERAL PAC$7,500
Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordENTERPRISE HOLDINGS, INC. / ENTERPRISE MOBILITY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$7,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA COMMITTEE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COTTON$7,500
Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordTHE COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAT&T INC. EMPLOYEE FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AT&T EMPLOYEE FEDERAL PAC)$7,000
HOUSE CONSERVATIVES FUND$7,000
Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000
NATIONAL UNION OF HEALTHCARE WORKERS FEDERAL COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$7,000
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN SUGAR CANE LEAGUE OF USA, INC PAC$6,000
NEXTERA ENERGY, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordT-MOBILE US, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (T-PAC)$6,000
Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordEDISON INTERNATIONAL PAC$5,500
Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASPHALT PAVEMENT ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NAPA-PAC)$5,500
Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordA DUDA & SONS, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.