Recently enacted laws

H.R. 10332 · 119th Congress · pending

Sunset Section 230 Act

Referred to the House Committee on Energy and Commerce.

Latest official action 2026-09-10 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$15,000

Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000

Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$15,000

Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $5,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
THE EYE OF THE TIGER POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $15,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$14,994

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $14,994

Official PAC record
HDR, INC. EMPLOYEE OWNERS PAC$14,500

Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $9,500

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$14,000

Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $4,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INSURPAC)$12,500

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $12,500

Official PAC record
AFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$11,500

Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $10,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $1,500

Official PAC record
CEMEX INC. EMPLOYEES PAC$11,000

Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $1,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
AMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$10,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
BROTHERHOOD OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS & TRAINMEN PAC FUND$10,000
BUCKEYE LIBERTY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS CAMPAIGN ASSISTANCE FUND$10,000
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$10,000
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000
UNITED STATES SUGAR CORPORATION EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE,$10,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$9,000
RAPTOR PAC$8,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$7,500
CAP-PAC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND OF THE NATIONAL COMMUNITY ACTION FOUNDATION INC$7,500
CROWLEY MARITIME CORPORATION FEDERAL PAC$7,500

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS, INC. / ENTERPRISE MOBILITY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$7,500
NATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA COMMITTEE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COTTON$7,500

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
THE COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AT&T INC. EMPLOYEE FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AT&T EMPLOYEE FEDERAL PAC)$7,000

Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $4,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
HOUSE CONSERVATIVES FUND$7,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,000

Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $3,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL UNION OF HEALTHCARE WORKERS FEDERAL COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$7,000
AMERICAN SUGAR CANE LEAGUE OF USA, INC PAC$6,000

Mark DeSaulnier · Sponsor · $3,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
NEXTERA ENERGY, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
T-MOBILE US, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (T-PAC)$6,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
EDISON INTERNATIONAL PAC$5,500
NATIONAL ASPHALT PAVEMENT ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NAPA-PAC)$5,500

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $5,500

Official PAC record
A DUDA & SONS, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Jimmy Patronis · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.