
H.R. 10346 · 119th Congress · pending
Stop China’s Exploitation of Congolese Children and Adult Forced Labor through Cobalt Mining Act
Ordered to be Reported in the Nature of a Substitute by the Yeas and Nays: 32 - 8.
Latest official action 2026-09-16 · Reported
The bill, briefly
Stop China’s Exploitation of Congolese Children and Adult Forced Labor through Cobalt Mining Act This bill requires the Forced Labor Enforcement Task Force to complete and submit to Congress the results of an investigation into the alleged use of forced labor in the cobalt mining industry of the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC). Specifically, the task force must (1) submit to Congress strategies for preventing the importation of cobalt mined using forced labor, and (2) provide semiannual briefings to Congress. This requirement ceases to have effect on the earlier of (1) eight years after the date of enactment, or (2) the date on which the President submits to Congress a determination that forced labor in the DRC mining industry has ended.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-09-10
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$10,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordD.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$10,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$10,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordSUSAN B. ANTHONY LIST. INC. CANDIDATE FUND (DBA SUSAN B. ANTHONY PRO-LIFE AMERICA CANDIDATE FUND)$10,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,994
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $9,994
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$8,500
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$6,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS OF U.S.A. POLITICAL FUND (LETTER CARRIER POLITICAL FUND)$6,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordALZHEIMERS IMPACT MOVEMENT POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ACTIVE AND RETIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COM (NARFE-PAC)$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSHEET METAL & AIR CONDITIONING CONTRACTORS' NATIONAL ASSOC., INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordUA UNION PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS VOTE! PAC (UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA)$5,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS PAC/ INTN'L UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (NEC PAC)$4,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordDISTRICT NO. 1-PCD, MARINE ENGINEERS' BENEFICIAL ASSOC. - POLITICAL ACTION FUND (MEBA-PAF)$3,999
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,999
Official PAC recordMASTERS, MATES AND PILOTS POLITICAL CONTRIBUTION FUND$3,607
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,607
Official PAC recordAMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$3,500
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordHUMANE WORLD ACTION FUND POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,500
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF POSTAL SUPERVISORS PAC$3,500
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordRGA REINSURANCE COMPANY FEDERAL PAC$3,500
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordSMART TD PAC$3,500
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN MARITIME OFFICERS VOLUNTARY POLITICAL ACTION FUND$3,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordBROTHERHOOD OF RAILROAD SIGNALMEN POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordNEW JERSEY RIGHT TO LIFE COMMITTEE FEDERAL PAC$3,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordNORTH AMERICA'S BUILDING TRADES UNIONS POLITICAL EDUCATIONAL FUND$3,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordS. C. JOHNSON & SON, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN DENTAL ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordGENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENWORTH PAC)$2,500
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordINT'L UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS$2,500
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$2,500
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL STONE, SAND & GRAVEL ASSOCIATION ROCKPAC$2,500
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordPROFESSIONAL AVIATION SAFETY SPECIALISTS PAC$2,500
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordTRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$2,500
Christopher H. Smith · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.