
H.R. 10492 · 119th Congress · pending
Wildland Firefighter Health and Safety Act
Referred to the Committee on Natural Resources, and in addition to the Committees on Agriculture, and Education and Workforce, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.
Latest official action 2026-09-17 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Maxine Dexter
House · OR District 3 · Democratic
$358,744PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Jared Huffman
House · CA District 2 · Democratic
$330,813PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
James Gallagher
House · CA District 1 · Republican
$230,550PAC receipts · 2025–2026
2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$20,000
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$20,000
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$15,000
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$15,000
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$15,000
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$14,000
Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $5,000
Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $4,000
James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$13,500
Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $5,000
Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,000
James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$12,500
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$11,000
Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $500
Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $8,000
James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$11,000
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$10,500
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$10,000
Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (FAMMEDPAC)$10,000
Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COLLEGE OF PHYSICIAN SERVICES INC PAC; AKA ACP SERVICES PAC$10,000
Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000
AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$10,000
James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ASA PAC)$10,000
BUCKEYE LIBERTY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$10,000
CLEAN PAC$10,000
Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$10,000
James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordEUREKA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMR. SOUTHERN MISSOURIAN IN THE HOUSE PAC$10,000
James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL EMERGENCY MEDICINE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE / AMERICAN COLLEGE OF EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS$10,000
Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL MARINE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION AND MARINE RETAILERS ASSOCIATION BOAT PAC$10,000
Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS IN CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT FEDERAL PAC (PECG FED-PAC)$10,000
Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordREPUBLICAN MAINSTREET PARTNERSHIP PAC$10,000
James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordSEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$10,000
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$9,500
FARMERS' RICE COOPERATIVE FUND$8,000
James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$8,000
AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$7,500
AMERICAN PISTACHIO GROWERS PISTACHIO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordBNSF RAILWAY COMPANY RAILPAC (BNSF RAILPAC)$7,500
BUILD POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOME BUILDERS (BUILDPAC)$7,500
James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordCAMBIA HEALTH SOLUTIONS INC. PAC$7,500
Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordSALT RIVER VALLEY WATER USERS' ASSOCIATION POLITICAL INVOLVEMENT COMMITTEE ( SRPPIC)$7,500
Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordSMART TD PAC$7,500
Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.