Recently enacted laws

H.R. 10492 · 119th Congress · pending

Wildland Firefighter Health and Safety Act

Referred to the Committee on Natural Resources, and in addition to the Committees on Agriculture, and Education and Workforce, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.

Latest official action 2026-09-17 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$20,000

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $10,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$20,000

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $10,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$15,000

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $7,500

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$15,000

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $10,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$15,000

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $5,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$14,000

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $5,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $4,000

James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$13,500

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $5,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,000

James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$12,500

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $10,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$11,000

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $500

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $8,000

James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$11,000

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $3,500

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$10,500

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $5,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,500

Official PAC record
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$10,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (FAMMEDPAC)$10,000

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF PHYSICIAN SERVICES INC PAC; AKA ACP SERVICES PAC$10,000

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $5,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$10,000

James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ASA PAC)$10,000

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $5,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BUCKEYE LIBERTY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$10,000

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $5,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CLEAN PAC$10,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
ELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$10,000

James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
EUREKA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MR. SOUTHERN MISSOURIAN IN THE HOUSE PAC$10,000

James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL EMERGENCY MEDICINE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE / AMERICAN COLLEGE OF EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS$10,000

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL MARINE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION AND MARINE RETAILERS ASSOCIATION BOAT PAC$10,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS IN CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT FEDERAL PAC (PECG FED-PAC)$10,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
REPUBLICAN MAINSTREET PARTNERSHIP PAC$10,000

James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$10,000

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $7,500

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$9,500

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $2,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
FARMERS' RICE COOPERATIVE FUND$8,000

James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$8,000

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $4,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$7,500

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $2,500

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PISTACHIO GROWERS PISTACHIO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
BNSF RAILWAY COMPANY RAILPAC (BNSF RAILPAC)$7,500

Maxine Dexter · Sponsor · $2,500

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BUILD POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOME BUILDERS (BUILDPAC)$7,500

James Gallagher · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
CAMBIA HEALTH SOLUTIONS INC. PAC$7,500
SALT RIVER VALLEY WATER USERS' ASSOCIATION POLITICAL INVOLVEMENT COMMITTEE ( SRPPIC)$7,500

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
SMART TD PAC$7,500

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.