Recently enacted laws

H.R. 10516 · 119th Congress · pending

FAIR Fees Act of 2026

Referred to the House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure.

Latest official action 2026-09-21 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

SMART TD PAC$12,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $10,000

Jesús G. "Chuy" García · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SWAPA PAC)$11,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $7,500

Jesús G. "Chuy" García · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Jesús G. "Chuy" García · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$10,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Jesús G. "Chuy" García · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
FEDEX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Jesús G. "Chuy" García · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$9,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Jesús G. "Chuy" García · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
ACADEMY OF RAIL LABOR ATTORNEYS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Jesús G. "Chuy" García · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$7,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Jesús G. "Chuy" García · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
DEMOCRACY SUMMER LEADERSHIP PAC$7,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Jesús G. "Chuy" García · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$7,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $2,500

Jesús G. "Chuy" García · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$7,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$6,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $3,500

Jesús G. "Chuy" García · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
NUCOR CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
TURKISH AMERICAN COALITION PAC- TAC-PAC$5,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,500

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000
AIRCRAFT OWNERS AND PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $2,500

Jesús G. "Chuy" García · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BROTHERHOOD OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS & TRAINMEN PAC FUND$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $2,500

Jesús G. "Chuy" García · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
BROTHERHOOD OF RAILROAD SIGNALMEN POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $0

Jesús G. "Chuy" García · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA - COPE POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$5,000

Ro Khanna · Cosponsor · $0

Jesús G. "Chuy" García · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS, INC. / ENTERPRISE MOBILITY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
JOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$5,000

Ro Khanna · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $2,500

Jesús G. "Chuy" García · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
PAC TO THE FUTURE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,000
THE COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $2,500

Jesús G. "Chuy" García · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
UAW - V - CAP (UAW VOLUNTARY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM) 'INT'L UNION UNITED AUTOMOBILE AEROSPACE & AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT WORKERS OF AMERICA UAW$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$5,000

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
WINE AND SPIRITS WHOLESALERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
JSTREETPAC$4,860

Ro Khanna · Cosponsor · $4,860

Official PAC record
AMERICAN PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION PHYSICAL THERAPY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PT-PAC)$4,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
INGRAM BARGE COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$4,500

Steve Cohen · Sponsor · $3,500

Jesús G. "Chuy" García · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.