Recently enacted laws

H.R. 10531 · 119th Congress · pending

Sickle Cell Disease Treatment Centers Act of 2026

Referred to the House Committee on Energy and Commerce.

Latest official action 2026-09-24 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$15,000

Alma S. Adams · Sponsor · $10,000

Glenn Ivey · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$15,000

Alma S. Adams · Sponsor · $10,000

Danny K. Davis · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000

Alma S. Adams · Sponsor · $10,000

Glenn Ivey · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$15,000

Alma S. Adams · Sponsor · $10,000

Danny K. Davis · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION AMERICA'S ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES PAC$13,000

Alma S. Adams · Sponsor · $10,000

Glenn Ivey · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$12,500

Alma S. Adams · Sponsor · $7,500

Danny K. Davis · Cosponsor · $2,500

Glenn Ivey · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$11,000

Alma S. Adams · Sponsor · $6,000

Danny K. Davis · Cosponsor · $1,000

Glenn Ivey · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$10,000

Alma S. Adams · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
UA UNION PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS VOTE! PAC (UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA)$10,000

Alma S. Adams · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$7,500

Alma S. Adams · Sponsor · $5,000

Glenn Ivey · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
LOWE'S COMPANIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
TEACHERS INSURANCE ANNUITY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA PAC (TIAA PAC)$7,500
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$7,000

Alma S. Adams · Sponsor · $7,000

Danny K. Davis · Cosponsor · $0

Official PAC record
COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA - COPE POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$5,500

Alma S. Adams · Sponsor · $5,000

Glenn Ivey · Cosponsor · $500

Official PAC record
DUKE ENERGY CORPORATION EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (DUKEPAC)$5,500
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$5,000
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
CSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$5,000
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,000

Alma S. Adams · Sponsor · $2,500

Glenn Ivey · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
ERNST & YOUNG POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Glenn Ivey · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
EXELON CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Glenn Ivey · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
FAIR ISAAC CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (FICO PAC)$5,000
NATIONAL ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS PAC/ INTN'L UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (NEC PAC)$5,000
SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,000

Alma S. Adams · Sponsor · $2,500

Glenn Ivey · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
TD BANK US HOLDING COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TD BANK PAC)$5,000
UNUM GROUP POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (UNUMPAC)$5,000
AMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,500
AT&T INC. EMPLOYEE FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AT&T EMPLOYEE FEDERAL PAC)$4,000
GRIDIRON-PAC$4,000
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. PAC$4,000

Glenn Ivey · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS CAMPAIGN ASSISTANCE FUND$3,500
MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL PAC$3,500

Glenn Ivey · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
WELLS FARGO AND COMPANY EMPLOYEES GOOD GOVERNMENT FEDERAL FUND II$3,500
ALLY FINANCIAL INC. ADVOCACY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000
AMERICAN SUGAR CANE LEAGUE OF USA, INC PAC$3,000
CONSTELLATION ENERGY CORPORATION EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (CEPAC)$3,000

Glenn Ivey · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
EMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000

Glenn Ivey · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
MAXIMUS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (MAXPAC)$3,000

Alma S. Adams · Sponsor · $1,500

Glenn Ivey · Cosponsor · $1,500

Official PAC record
WALMART INC. PAC FOR RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT$3,000

Alma S. Adams · Sponsor · $2,000

Glenn Ivey · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.