
H.R. 10685 · 119th Congress · pending
Hong Konger Promise of Refuge Act
Referred to the House Committee on the Judiciary.
Latest official action 2026-10-01 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
James P. McGovern
House · MA District 2 · Democratic
$248,525PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Ro Khanna
House · CA District 17 · Democratic
$4,860PAC receipts · 2025–2026
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$15,000
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$10,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$10,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN GASTROENTEROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION INC. PAC$8,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordALLIANCE FOR RETIRED AMERICANS POLITICAL ACTION FUND$7,500
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordINT'L ASSOCIATION OF BRIDGE, STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL AND REINFORCING IRON WORKERS (IPAL)$7,500
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT. EMPL. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordHUMANE WORLD ACTION FUND POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ACTIVE AND RETIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COM (NARFE-PAC)$6,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordARGENTUM'S SILVER PAC$5,500
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN PROPERTY CASUALTY INSURANCE ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (INSURING AMERICA PAC)$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordD.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$5,000
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CONVENIENCE STORES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA COMMITTEE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COTTON$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS PAC/ INTN'L UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (NEC PAC)$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordUA UNION PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS VOTE! PAC (UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA)$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordUNITED STEELWORKERS POLITICAL ACTION FUND$5,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordJSTREETPAC$4,885
DAIRY FARMERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE; AKA DFA-PAC$4,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$4,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordEND CITIZENS UNITED$3,000
HUSCH BLACKWELL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordAMALGAMATED SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$2,500
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$2,500
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$2,500
James P. McGovern · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.