Recently enacted laws

H.R. 10696 · 119th Congress · pending

Ad-Free Means Ad-Free Act

Referred to the House Committee on Energy and Commerce.

Latest official action 2026-10-01 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$40,175

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $40,175

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CA LUV PAC (CALIFORNIA LEADERSHIP UNITED FOR VICTORY PAC)$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA - COPE POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
DAIRY FARMERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE; AKA DFA-PAC$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
DEMOCRATIC MAJORITY FUND$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
FAIR SHOT PAC$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
IMPACT$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INNOVATION FOR GOOD PAC$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INT'L UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
JOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
LA BAMBA PAC$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MIDWEST VALUES PAC$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PAC TO THE FUTURE$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PATRIOT PAC$10,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN DEFENSE AND MILITARY PAC$9,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $9,000

Official PAC record
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$7,500

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
SHORE PAC$7,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
END CITIZENS UNITED$6,500

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $6,500

Official PAC record
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$6,500

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $6,500

Official PAC record
PUGET PAC$6,500

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $6,500

Official PAC record
DOING RIGHT - RESULTS ACTION UNITY LEADERSHIP PAC$6,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
SUMMITT PAC$6,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
SUSTAINABLE ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT COALITION PAC (SEEC PAC)$6,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$5,500

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $5,500

Official PAC record
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AT THE TABLE!$5,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BEEPAC (BUILDING ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT PAC)$5,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BEYOND THOUGHTS AND PRAYERS PAC$5,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BRIDGE THE GAP PAC$5,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$5,000

Josh Riley · Sponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.