Recently enacted laws

H.R. 10746 · 119th Congress · pending

Fossil Free Finance Act of 2026

Referred to the House Committee on Financial Services.

Latest official action 2026-10-05 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$17,500

Ayanna Pressley · Sponsor · $7,500

Rashida Tlaib · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$10,000
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

Ayanna Pressley · Sponsor · $5,000

Rashida Tlaib · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$8,000

Ayanna Pressley · Sponsor · $4,000

Rashida Tlaib · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL RURAL LETTER CARRIERS' ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Ayanna Pressley · Sponsor · $2,500

Rashida Tlaib · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000

Ayanna Pressley · Sponsor · $2,500

Rashida Tlaib · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
INSPIRING LEADERSHIP HAS A NAME PAC$5,000
INT'L ASSOCIATION OF BRIDGE, STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL AND REINFORCING IRON WORKERS (IPAL)$5,000
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Rashida Tlaib · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS PAC/ INTN'L UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (NEC PAC)$5,000
ROOTED IN COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP PAC$5,000
SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,000
UA UNION PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS VOTE! PAC (UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA)$5,000
VISIONARY PAC$5,000
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$3,500

Ayanna Pressley · Sponsor · $1,000

Rashida Tlaib · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
END CITIZENS UNITED$3,000

Ayanna Pressley · Sponsor · $2,000

Rashida Tlaib · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$3,000
AMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$2,500
FUELING INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS EVERYWHERE (FIRE) PAC$2,000
NATIONAL NURSES UNITED PAC - A FUND FOR A HEALTHY AMERICA$2,000

Rashida Tlaib · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
FIG AND OLIVE ACTION PAC$1,254
CALIFORNIANS FOR FREEDOM$1,000

Rashida Tlaib · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
I.B.E.W. LOCAL 103 FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$1,000
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PAINTERS AND ALLIED TRADES POLITICAL ACTION TOGETHER POLITICAL COMMITTEE$1,000
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$1,000

Rashida Tlaib · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
FRIENDS OF WAYNE STATE$500
LEAGUE OF CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND$50
AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$0
UNITE HERE TIP CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE$0

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.