
H.R. 2785 · 119th Congress · pending
New Mexico Land Grant-Mercedes Historical or Traditional Use Cooperation and Coordination Act
Subcommittee Hearings Held
Latest official action 2026-05-21 · In Committee
The bill, briefly
New Mexico Land Grant-Mercedes Historical or Traditional Use Cooperation and Coordination Act This bill directs the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) and the Forest Service to enter a memorandum of understanding with the New Mexico Land Grant Council to describe existing processes that land grants-mercedes may use to obtain authorization for historical, traditional, or other uses of federal lands. Land grants-mercedes were created when Spain and Mexico issued grants of land to communities or individuals. When the United States acquired the land, including New Mexico, a process was created for adjudicating and recognizing these property rights. During that process, most land grants-mercedes lands became federal lands. Today, New Mexico recognizes 27 community land grants-mercedes as political subdivisions. When entering into the memorandum of understanding, the BLM and the Forest Service must consult with Indian tribes. The memorandum of understanding must provide for (1) enhanced cooperation and coordination between the BLM, the Forest Service, and qualified land grants-mercedes; and (2) subsidiary agreements with certain land grants-mercedes for specific projects. Additionally, the bill outlines what the memorandum of understanding must describe, such as the procedures for notice and comments on land management planning decisions. Finally, the BLM and the Forest Service must inc…
Congressional Research Service · 2025-04-09
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Teresa Leger Fernandez
House · NM District 3 · Democratic
$231,350PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Melanie A. Stansbury
House · NM District 1 · Democratic
$229,014PAC receipts · 2025–2026
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$20,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $10,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$20,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $10,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTURQUOISE PAC$20,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $10,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$15,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$12,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordAIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordALLIANCE FOR PHYSICAL THERAPY QUALITY AND INNOVATION INC PAC$10,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION PHYSICAL THERAPY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PT-PAC)$10,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $2,500
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$10,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA COMMITTEE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COTTON$10,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$8,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS CAMPAIGN ASSISTANCE FUND$8,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $3,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$8,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $4,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$7,500
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $2,500
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBROTHERHOOD OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS & TRAINMEN PAC FUND$7,500
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordLABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$7,500
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordLOBO PAC$7,500
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordFAIR SHOT PAC$7,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $2,000
Official PAC recordPROFESSIONAL AVIATION SAFETY SPECIALISTS PAC$7,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordSMART TD PAC$7,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordTRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$7,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $2,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCHUGACH ALASKA CORPORATION PAC (CAC PAC)$6,500
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL RURAL LETTER CARRIERS' ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordDEMOCRATIC CONSERVATION ALLIANCE PAC$5,500
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,500
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $2,500
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordAMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$5,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $2,500
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCHC BOLD PAC$5,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordD.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$5,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordDAIRY FARMERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE; AKA DFA-PAC$5,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordDELOITTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordELECT DEMOCRATIC WOMEN$5,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $2,500
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$5,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $2,000
Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordJOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$5,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordLA BAMBA PAC$5,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMEDICARE FOR ALL$5,000
Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.