
H.R. 398 · 119th Congress · pending
Geothermal Cost-Recovery Authority Act of 2025
Placed on the Union Calendar, Calendar No. 569.
Latest official action 2026-05-20 · Unknown
The bill, briefly
Geothermal Cost-Recovery Authority Act of 2025 This bill expands the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 to give the Department of the Interior the authority to collect certain fees from applicants for, or holders of, geothermal leases through September 30, 2032. Specifically, Interior may direct those applicants or leaseholders to reimburse the United States for costs from (1) processing applications for geothermal leases on federal land, such as applications for geothermal drilling permits; and (2) inspecting and monitoring geothermal exploration and development activities, including reclamation activities. Interior may reduce the amount of the fee if it determines that (1) the full reimbursement would impose an economic hardship on the applicant, or (2) a less than full reimbursement is necessary to promote the greatest use of geothermal resources. Interior may use those fees only to the extent that they are provided in advance in appropriations acts for (1) processing applications for geothermal leases, and (2) inspecting and monitoring related exploration and development activities. Within five years of the bill's enactment, Interior must submit to Congress a report that includes an assessment of how the fees affect Interior's geothermal leasing program and any recommendations for updates to the fees and the program.
Congressional Research Service · 2025-01-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$4,000
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$2,500
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordSEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$2,500
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordCOMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA - COPE POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$1,500
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez · Sponsor · $1,500
Official PAC recordDEMOCRATS FOR THE FUTURE$50
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez · Sponsor · $50
Official PAC recordLEAGUE OF CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND$50
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez · Sponsor · $50
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.