
H.R. 5185 · 119th Congress · pending
To make improvements in the enactment of title 41, United States Code, into a positive law title and to improve the Code.
Received in the Senate and Read twice and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.
Latest official action 2026-09-14 · Referred
The bill, briefly
The available official summary covers an earlier text version. Open the current source record to inspect the latest provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2025-09-08
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMAZON.COM SERVICES LLC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (AMAZON PAC)$10,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$10,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordLABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$10,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $9,000
Official PAC recordBLUE SHIELD OF CALIFORNIA PAC (SHIELD PAC)$7,500
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordDELL TECHNOLOGIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$7,500
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordSMART TD PAC$6,500
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordFOX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (FOX PAC)$6,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordHDR, INC. EMPLOYEE OWNERS PAC$6,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BROADCASTERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NABPAC)$6,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordSONY PICTURES ENTERTAINMENT, INC. PAC$5,500
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordAKERMAN LLP PAC$5,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$5,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$5,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordANIMAL WELLNESS ACTION PAC$5,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINT'L ASSOCIATION OF BRIDGE, STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL AND REINFORCING IRON WORKERS (IPAL)$5,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL NO. 12 FEDERAL PAC$5,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS OF U.S.A. POLITICAL FUND (LETTER CARRIER POLITICAL FUND)$5,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL UNION OF HEALTHCARE WORKERS FEDERAL COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordPARAMOUNT GLOBAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordPOLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES$5,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordSEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordTHE COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordUA UNION PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS VOTE! PAC (UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA)$5,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordWOMEN'S POLITICAL COMMITTEE FEDERAL$5,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordDEMOCRACY SUMMER LEADERSHIP PAC$4,500
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $4,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL RURAL LETTER CARRIERS' ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,500
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $4,500
Official PAC recordUNITED PILOTS PAC/UNITED AIRLINES MASTER EXECUTIVE COUNCIL$4,500
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $4,500
Official PAC recordCOMCAST CORPORATION & NBCUNIVERSAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - FEDERAL$4,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordNEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$4,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordTWDC ENTERPRISES 18 CORP. EMPLOYEES PAC AKA 'THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY EMPLOYEES PAC' OR 'DISNEY PAC'$4,000
Sydney Kamlager-Dove · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.