
H.R. 5235 · 119th Congress · pending
Skills-Based Federal Contracting Act of 2025
Passed Senate without amendment by Unanimous Consent. (consideration: CR S5295)
Latest official action 2026-09-30 · Passed Senate
The bill, briefly
The available official summary covers an earlier text version. Open the current source record to inspect the latest provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2025-09-09
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Nancy Mace
House · SC District 1 · Republican
$3,000PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Raja Krishnamoorthi
House · IL District 8 · Democratic
$357,550PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez
House · WA District 3 · Democratic
$810,334PAC receipts · 2025–2026
2 of 2 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$15,000
Raja Krishnamoorthi · Cosponsor · $5,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000
Raja Krishnamoorthi · Cosponsor · $5,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$15,000
Raja Krishnamoorthi · Cosponsor · $5,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000
Raja Krishnamoorthi · Cosponsor · $5,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ACADEMY OF DERMATOLOGY ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SKINPAC)$13,000
Raja Krishnamoorthi · Cosponsor · $5,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$12,500
Raja Krishnamoorthi · Cosponsor · $5,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$12,500
Raja Krishnamoorthi · Cosponsor · $2,500
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$12,000
Raja Krishnamoorthi · Cosponsor · $2,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordEMILYS LIST$10,020
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,020
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FINANCIAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$10,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAUTO CARE ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordBEAT THE ODDS PAC$10,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCA LUV PAC (CALIFORNIA LEADERSHIP UNITED FOR VICTORY PAC)$10,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$10,000
Raja Krishnamoorthi · Cosponsor · $5,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCOMMON GOOD PAC$10,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordDEMOCRATIC MAJORITY FUND$10,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$10,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordFAIR SHOT PAC$10,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordHONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$10,000
Raja Krishnamoorthi · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINNOVATION FOR GOOD PAC$10,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINT'L UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS$10,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$10,000
Raja Krishnamoorthi · Cosponsor · $0
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordJOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$10,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordKPMG PARTNERS/PRINCIPALS AND EMPLOYEES PAC$10,000
Raja Krishnamoorthi · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordLABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$10,000
Raja Krishnamoorthi · Cosponsor · $5,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMOMS FED UP$10,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Raja Krishnamoorthi · Cosponsor · $5,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNO LABELS PAC$10,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPAC TO THE FUTURE$10,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPEOPLE IN RURAL AREAS TRANSFORM ELECTIONS (PIRATE) PAC$10,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordSEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$10,000
Raja Krishnamoorthi · Cosponsor · $2,500
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordUNITED STEELWORKERS POLITICAL ACTION FUND$10,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,994
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $9,994
Official PAC recordAMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000
Raja Krishnamoorthi · Cosponsor · $2,500
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$8,500
Raja Krishnamoorthi · Cosponsor · $1,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordJSTREETPAC$8,500
Raja Krishnamoorthi · Cosponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL COMMUNITY PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION - PAC$8,500
Raja Krishnamoorthi · Cosponsor · $5,000
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez · Cosponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.