Recently enacted laws

H.R. 5617 · 119th Congress · pending

Geothermal Gold Book Development Act

Placed on the Union Calendar, Calendar No. 573.

Latest official action 2026-05-20 · Unknown

The bill, briefly

Geothermal Gold Book Development Act This bill directs the Department of the Interior to identify standard procedures and guidelines for efficient and environmentally responsible geothermal leasing and permitting on federal land and include the procedures and guidelines in its Surface Operating Standards and Guidelines for Oil and Gas Exploration and Development publication, commonly known as the Gold Book. Interior must (1) publish an updated version of the Gold Book within 270 days of identifying such procedures and guidelines, and (2) review the Gold Book every five years and publish an updated version if necessary to support efficient and environmentally responsible geothermal leasing and permitting. Interior must also rename the Gold Book to reflect the incorporation of standard procedures and guidelines related to geothermal development.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-05-20

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$20,000

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $10,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$20,000

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $10,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$15,000

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $7,500

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $10,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$12,500

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $2,500

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$12,500

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $2,500

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$12,500

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $5,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$12,500

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $10,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$11,500

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $3,500

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $8,000

Official PAC record
SMART TD PAC$11,000

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $3,500

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
CLEAN PAC$10,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$10,000
MOMS FED UP$10,000
NATIONAL MARINE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION AND MARINE RETAILERS ASSOCIATION BOAT PAC$10,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS IN CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT FEDERAL PAC (PECG FED-PAC)$10,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
UNITE HERE TIP CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE$10,000
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,500

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $2,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $5,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$8,500

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $3,500

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$8,000

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $4,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$7,500

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $2,500

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$7,500

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $2,500

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$7,500

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $5,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$7,500

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $5,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
SALT RIVER VALLEY WATER USERS' ASSOCIATION POLITICAL INVOLVEMENT COMMITTEE ( SRPPIC)$7,500

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $0

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ASA PAC)$6,000

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $1,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN SUGAR CANE LEAGUE OF USA, INC PAC$6,000

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $3,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
LIFTOFF PAC$6,000
MATSON, INC. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMITTEE$6,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $6,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS OF U.S.A. POLITICAL FUND (LETTER CARRIER POLITICAL FUND)$6,000

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $2,500

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $3,500

Official PAC record
THE CENTER FOR FREETHOUGHT EQUALITY PAC$6,000

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $2,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
ALASKA WILDERNESS LEAGUE ACTION FUND$5,500

Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $1,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $4,500

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$5,500

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,500

Official PAC record
AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$5,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,000
BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE AKA BIOMARIN PAC$5,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BNSF RAILWAY COMPANY RAILPAC (BNSF RAILPAC)$5,000

Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.