
H.R. 5617 · 119th Congress · pending
Geothermal Gold Book Development Act
Placed on the Union Calendar, Calendar No. 573.
Latest official action 2026-05-20 · Unknown
The bill, briefly
Geothermal Gold Book Development Act This bill directs the Department of the Interior to identify standard procedures and guidelines for efficient and environmentally responsible geothermal leasing and permitting on federal land and include the procedures and guidelines in its Surface Operating Standards and Guidelines for Oil and Gas Exploration and Development publication, commonly known as the Gold Book. Interior must (1) publish an updated version of the Gold Book within 270 days of identifying such procedures and guidelines, and (2) review the Gold Book every five years and publish an updated version if necessary to support efficient and environmentally responsible geothermal leasing and permitting. Interior must also rename the Gold Book to reflect the incorporation of standard procedures and guidelines related to geothermal development.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-05-20
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Yassamin Ansari
House · AZ District 3 · Democratic
$228,533PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Jared Huffman
House · CA District 2 · Democratic
$330,813PAC receipts · 2025–2026
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$20,000
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$20,000
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$15,000
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$15,000
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$12,500
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$12,500
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$12,500
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$12,500
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$11,500
SMART TD PAC$11,000
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordCLEAN PAC$10,000
Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$10,000
Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordMOMS FED UP$10,000
Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL MARINE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION AND MARINE RETAILERS ASSOCIATION BOAT PAC$10,000
Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordPROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS IN CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT FEDERAL PAC (PECG FED-PAC)$10,000
Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordUNITE HERE TIP CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE$10,000
Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,500
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000
TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$8,500
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$8,000
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$7,500
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$7,500
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$7,500
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$7,500
SALT RIVER VALLEY WATER USERS' ASSOCIATION POLITICAL INVOLVEMENT COMMITTEE ( SRPPIC)$7,500
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ASA PAC)$6,000
AMERICAN SUGAR CANE LEAGUE OF USA, INC PAC$6,000
LIFTOFF PAC$6,000
Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordMATSON, INC. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMITTEE$6,000
Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS OF U.S.A. POLITICAL FUND (LETTER CARRIER POLITICAL FUND)$6,000
THE CENTER FOR FREETHOUGHT EQUALITY PAC$6,000
ALASKA WILDERNESS LEAGUE ACTION FUND$5,500
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$5,500
Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordAMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$5,000
Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATION PAC$5,000
Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,000
Yassamin Ansari · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE AKA BIOMARIN PAC$5,000
Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBNSF RAILWAY COMPANY RAILPAC (BNSF RAILPAC)$5,000
Jared Huffman · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.