Recently enacted laws

H.R. 6631 · 119th Congress · pending

Establishing Cyber Security Educational Programs at Academic Institutions Act

Referred to the Committee on Armed Services, and in addition to the Committee on Education and Workforce, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.

Latest official action 2025-12-11 · Referred

The bill, briefly

A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$13,000

Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $8,000

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000

Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
EMPLOYEES OF NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION PAC$10,000

Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMEN'S ASSOCIATION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000

Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
LEIDOS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000

Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $10,000

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $0

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000

Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$8,500
BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC. PAC (BOOZ ALLEN PAC)$8,500

Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $8,500

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $0

Official PAC record
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $7,500

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $0

Official PAC record
AMERICAN MARITIME OFFICERS VOLUNTARY POLITICAL ACTION FUND$7,500
APPLIED RESEARCH ASSOCIATES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ARAPAC)$7,500
EMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500

Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $5,500

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
THALES USA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (THALES USA PAC)$7,500
LEONARDO DRS PAC$7,000
PERATON CORP. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (A.K.A. 'PERATON PAC')$7,000
CHUGACH ALASKA CORPORATION PAC (CAC PAC)$6,500
THE BOEING COMPANY PAC$6,500

Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $5,500

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SWAPA PAC)$6,000

Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $5,000

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
GENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENERAL DYNAMICS EMPLOYEE PAC)$5,500

Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $4,500

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
HUNTINGTON INGALLS INDUSTRIES, INC. EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (HIIPAC)$5,500
TEXTRON INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,500

Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $4,500

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
ABUNDANCE PAC$5,000
AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$5,000
AMAZON.COM SERVICES LLC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (AMAZON PAC)$5,000

Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $4,000

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $1,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF NEUROLOGY BRAINPAC$5,000

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$5,000
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,000
ARCHIPAC - THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS$5,000
BROTHERHOOD OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS & TRAINMEN PAC FUND$5,000
CACI INTERNATIONAL INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (CACI PAC)$5,000
ERNST & YOUNG POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$5,000
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$5,000
KRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (KRATOS PAC)$5,000
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. PAC$5,000

Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $5,000

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $0

Official PAC record
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $3,000

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NCBA-PAC)$5,000

Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
TENABLE, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TENABLE PAC)$5,000

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.