
H.R. 6631 · 119th Congress · pending
Establishing Cyber Security Educational Programs at Academic Institutions Act
Referred to the Committee on Armed Services, and in addition to the Committee on Education and Workforce, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.
Latest official action 2025-12-11 · Referred
The bill, briefly
A source summary has not been retrieved yet. Read the official bill to inspect its provisions.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-10-14
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
Sponsor
Sarah Elfreth
House · MD District 3 · Democratic
$472,064PAC receipts · 2025–2026
Cosponsor
Morgan Luttrell
House · TX District 8 · Republican
$79,100PAC receipts · 2025–2026
1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$13,000
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$10,000
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordEMPLOYEES OF NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION PAC$10,000
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMEN'S ASSOCIATION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$10,000
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordLEIDOS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$10,000
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$8,500
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $8,500
Official PAC recordBOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC. PAC (BOOZ ALLEN PAC)$8,500
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
AMERICAN MARITIME OFFICERS VOLUNTARY POLITICAL ACTION FUND$7,500
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordAPPLIED RESEARCH ASSOCIATES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ARAPAC)$7,500
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordEMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordTHALES USA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (THALES USA PAC)$7,500
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordLEONARDO DRS PAC$7,000
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordPERATON CORP. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (A.K.A. 'PERATON PAC')$7,000
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $7,000
Official PAC recordCHUGACH ALASKA CORPORATION PAC (CAC PAC)$6,500
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $6,500
Official PAC recordTHE BOEING COMPANY PAC$6,500
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SWAPA PAC)$6,000
GENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GENERAL DYNAMICS EMPLOYEE PAC)$5,500
HUNTINGTON INGALLS INDUSTRIES, INC. EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (HIIPAC)$5,500
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $5,500
Official PAC recordTEXTRON INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,500
ABUNDANCE PAC$5,000
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$5,000
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMAZON.COM SERVICES LLC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (AMAZON PAC)$5,000
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF NEUROLOGY BRAINPAC$5,000
Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$5,000
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,000
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,000
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordARCHIPAC - THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS$5,000
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordBROTHERHOOD OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS & TRAINMEN PAC FUND$5,000
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCACI INTERNATIONAL INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (CACI PAC)$5,000
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordERNST & YOUNG POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$5,000
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordINTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$5,000
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordKRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (KRATOS PAC)$5,000
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordL3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. PAC$5,000
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
NATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NCBA-PAC)$5,000
Morgan Luttrell · Cosponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordTENABLE, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TENABLE PAC)$5,000
Sarah Elfreth · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.