Recently enacted laws

H.R. 6966 · 119th Congress · pending

Nutrition Administration Assistance Act of 2026

Referred to the Subcommittee on Nutrition and Foreign Agriculture.

Latest official action 2026-05-20 · Referred

The bill, briefly

Nutrition Administration Assistance Act of 2026 This bill authorizes additional funding through FY2030 to pay administration costs incurred by states for certain Department of Agriculture nutrition programs. The bill specifically authorizes funding for administration costs incurred by state agencies to carry out the Commodity Supplemental Food Program, states to carry out state plans under the Emergency Food Assistance Program, and states to carry out the Seniors Farmers' Market Nutrition Program.

Congressional Research Service · 2026-01-07

Who reported lobbying on this bill?

Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed

The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.

No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.

2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.

Politicians behind the bill

Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.

1 of 1 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.

PAC donors to the listed sponsors

These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.

INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$20,000

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $10,000

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$20,000

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $10,000

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
TURQUOISE PAC$20,000

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $10,000

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$15,000

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $10,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$12,000

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $7,000

Official PAC record
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$10,000

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
ALLIANCE FOR PHYSICAL THERAPY QUALITY AND INNOVATION INC PAC$10,000
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
AMERICAN PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION PHYSICAL THERAPY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PT-PAC)$10,000

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $2,500

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $7,500

Official PAC record
CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$10,000

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA COMMITTEE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COTTON$10,000

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE$8,000

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS CAMPAIGN ASSISTANCE FUND$8,000

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $3,000

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$8,000

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $4,000

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $4,000

Official PAC record
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$7,500

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $2,500

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
BROTHERHOOD OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS & TRAINMEN PAC FUND$7,500
LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$7,500

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
LOBO PAC$7,500
FAIR SHOT PAC$7,000

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $5,000

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $2,000

Official PAC record
PROFESSIONAL AVIATION SAFETY SPECIALISTS PAC$7,000
SMART TD PAC$7,000
TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$7,000

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $2,000

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $5,000

Official PAC record
CHUGACH ALASKA CORPORATION PAC (CAC PAC)$6,500
NATIONAL RURAL LETTER CARRIERS' ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,000
DEMOCRATIC CONSERVATION ALLIANCE PAC$5,500
NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,500

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $2,500

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$5,000
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $2,500

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,000
CHC BOLD PAC$5,000
D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$5,000
DAIRY FARMERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE; AKA DFA-PAC$5,000
DELOITTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
ELECT DEMOCRATIC WOMEN$5,000
ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,000

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $2,500

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $2,500

Official PAC record
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$5,000

Teresa Leger Fernandez · Sponsor · $2,000

Melanie A. Stansbury · Cosponsor · $3,000

Official PAC record
JOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$5,000
LA BAMBA PAC$5,000
MEDICARE FOR ALL$5,000

The largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.

What happened after enactment?

This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.