
H.R. 7388 · 119th Congress · pending
Smart Space Act of 2026
Received in the Senate and Read twice and referred to the Committee on Environment and Public Works.
Latest official action 2026-03-25 · Referred
The bill, briefly
Smart Space Act of 2026 This bill requires the General Services Administration (GSA) to publish a recommended list of public building projects for which public-private partnerships and alternative financing methods should be used. Under the bill, GSA must hold consultation meetings to identify alternative financing solutions for the construction, renovation, or preparation for disposal of public buildings that will reduce costs to the federal government. Such meetings must include experts in private commercial real estate and federal real estate. If available, state real estate experts with experience leveraging private financing for public buildings and facilities must also be included. GSA must submit to the President and Congress, and publish on its website (1) recommendations on types of public-private partnerships and alternative financing methods best suited for meeting the federal government's public building needs, and (2) a list of recommended projects for which such methods should be used. Projects included on the recommended projects list must meet certain criteria, including consolidating or relocating federal agencies out of costly, inefficient, and underutilized spaces that GSA intends to sell or dispose of once vacated.
Congressional Research Service · 2026-02-05
Who reported lobbying on this bill?
Amount spent specifically on this bill: not disclosed
The reports below name this bill and disclose an organization’s overall lobbying expenses or a firm’s client income for the period. They can cover many bills and issues. These amounts are not payments to the bill or its politicians.
No matching lobbying report is imported yet. This is not evidence that no lobbying occurred.
2,409 latest lobbying reports imported. Some source imports are still in progress.
Politicians behind the bill
Sponsors and cosponsors from the official source, limited to members currently in office. Campaign amounts are cycle-wide and are not payments for this bill.
0 of 0 source cosponsor records retrieved; only current officials and unwithdrawn sponsorships appear.
PAC donors to the listed sponsors
These are all-cycle contributions to the listed sponsors’ and cosponsors’ campaigns. FEC does not attribute them to this bill. A donation plus sponsorship does not establish why a politician acted.
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordBUCKEYE LIBERTY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ELEVANCE HEALTH PAC)$10,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordSPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP. PAC$10,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordTHE CIGNA GROUP EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $10,000
Official PAC recordENTERPRISE HOLDINGS, INC. / ENTERPRISE MOBILITY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $9,000
Official PAC recordAMEREN CORPORATION FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AMEREN FEDPAC)$8,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $8,000
Official PAC recordAMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$7,500
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ABC PAC)$7,500
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordBNSF RAILWAY COMPANY RAILPAC (BNSF RAILPAC)$7,500
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,500
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $7,500
Official PAC recordNORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$6,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordUNION PACIFIC CORP. FUND FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT$6,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $6,000
Official PAC recordCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordCVS HEALTH PAC$5,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$5,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordMISSOURI FARM BUREAU FEDERATION FEDERAL PAC$5,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordPHARMACEUTICAL CARE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PCMA PAC)$5,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordTHE EYE OF THE TIGER POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordTOYOTA MOTOR NORTH AMERICA, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (TOYOTA/LEXUS PAC)$5,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $5,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,994
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $4,994
Official PAC recordCSX CORPORATION GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND$4,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordRGA REINSURANCE COMPANY FEDERAL PAC$4,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $4,000
Official PAC recordAMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$3,500
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordINDEPENDENT PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (IPAC)$3,500
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordLEAN FORWARD AMERICA$3,500
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $3,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN SUGAR CANE LEAGUE OF USA, INC PAC$3,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordBUILD POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOME BUILDERS (BUILDPAC)$3,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordDAIRY FARMERS OF AMERICA, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE; AKA DFA-PAC$3,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordHERZOG PAC$3,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$3,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordUNITED PARCEL SERVICE, INC. PAC (UPSPAC)$3,000
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $3,000
Official PAC recordALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAMERICAN WATER WORKS COMPANY, INC. EMPLOYEE FEDERAL PAC$2,500
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordAXON ENTERPRISE INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordHONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$2,500
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL APARTMENT ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,500
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL ASPHALT PAVEMENT ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NAPA-PAC)$2,500
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordNATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NCBA-PAC)$2,500
Eric Burlison · Sponsor · $2,500
Official PAC recordThe largest 40 donor totals appear here. Open each politician for their complete, paginated PAC donor list.
What happened after enactment?
This bill is not enacted. Post-enactment results do not apply yet.